Recipients of Teacher Recognition and Effectiveness Committee (TREC) awards are listed below.

Recipients from 1983 and on are categorized by the award they received. Award recipient names are inscribed on a permanent plaque located in the Eugene S. Farley Library.

TREC Award Archives

The Carpenter Award is given annually to recognize an outstanding faculty member for their excellence in teaching and student-centered research/projects at Wilkes University. This is the highest award offered by TREC.

Year Recipient
1983 James Rodechko
1984 Christopher B Fox
1985 Lester J Turoczi
1986 Claude W Anderson, III
1987 Susan Behuniak-Long
1989 Louise M Berard
1990 David R. Long
1991 Kenneth M Klemow
1992 Michael A Steele
1993 Benjamin F Fiester
1994 Diane M Polachek
1995 Brad Kinney
1996 Thomas Baldino
1997 James Merryman
1999 Patricia Herman
2001 Darin Fields
2002 Deborah Tindell
2003 John Hepp
2004 Kenneth Pidcock
2005 Jane Elmes-Crahall
2006 Edward Schicatano
2007 James Culhane
2009 Matthew Zukoski
2010 Kyle Kreider
2013 Linda Gutierrez
2014 Jonathan Ference & Gina Morrison
2015 Marianne Rexer
2016 Jeffrey Stratford
2017 Lisa Kadlec
2018 Edward Foote
2019 Helen Davis
2020 Jennifer Thomas
Year Recipient
2004 Michael Steele
2005 Sharon Cosgrove
2006 Thomas Hamill
2007 Theresa Kintz
2008 Robert Gardner
2009 Thomas Thomas
2010 Deborah Zbegner
2011 Mischelle Anthony
2012 Marcia Balester
2013 Andrew Wilczak
2014 Dorinda McHenry
2015 Edward Bednarz III
2016 Thomas Hamill
2017 Amy Kuiken
2018 Andrew Miller
2019 Linda Winkler
2020 Carole Baddour

The interdisciplinary teaching award is given annually to recognize one cross-disciplinary team (2 or more faculty) who demonstrates outstanding initiatives in the classroom to further the ideals of interdisciplinary learning.

Year Recipient
2007 Marleen Troy & Ruth Hughes
2010 Jeffrey Alves & Rodney Ridley
2014 Abas Sabouni
2016 Del Lucent, William Terzaghi, & Adam Van Wert
2017 Thomas Franko & Kalen Churcher

The outstanding new faculty award is given annually and recognizes the outstanding contributions of a junior member of the Wilkes University faculty.

Year Recipient
2007 Kyle Kreider
2008 Chad Stanley
2009 Jennifer Thomas
2010 Jeff Stratford
2011 Merideth Selden
2012 Xioli Zhang
2014 Christopher Henkels
2015 Andrew Wilczak
2016 Abas Sabouni
2017 Thomas Franko
2018 Nicole Pezzino
2019 Wei Du
2020 Troy Lynn Lewis

The outstanding advisor award is given annually to recognize one outstanding advisor for each college, school or University College.

Year School of Education Recipient Jay S. Sidhu School of Business & Leadership Recipient University College Recipient College of Arts, Humanities, & Social Sciences Recipient College of Science & Engineering Recipient Passan School of Nursing Recipient Nesbitt School of Pharmacy Recipient
2006 --- Jeffrey Alves --- --- --- --- ---
2007 --- Jeffrey Alves Blake Mackesy Linda Paul Hernando Trujillo Bridgett Zielinski ---
2008 --- Jennifer Edmonds Mary Beth Mullen Diane Wegner --- --- ---
2009 --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
2010 --- --- Amy Patton Edward Schicatano & Paola Bianco Sobejano Marele Troy --- ---
2011 --- Jennifer Edmonds Mary Beth Mullen Deborah Tindell Debra Chapman Mary Beth Mullen ---
2012 --- Anne Batory --- Jennifer Thomas --- --- ---
2013 --- --- --- Mark Stine --- --- KarenBeth Bohan
2014 --- --- --- --- Debra Chapman --- ---
2015 Karen Frantz-Frey Dean Frear Gretchen Yenninas Kalen Churcher Prahlad Murthy Maria Grandinetti Jonathan Ference
2016 William Terzaghi Marianne Rexer Mary Beth Mullen Andrew Wilczak --- --- Julie Olenak
2017 Anne Thomas Shaokang Wang Megan Jones --- Abas Sabouni --- Ajay Bommareddy
2018 Paul Reinert --- Megan Jones Helen Davis Prahlad Murthy --- Ka Lok Hong
2019 --- HyeRyeon Lee --- Ellen Newell Lisa Kadlec Joyce Victor Kimberly Ference
2020 --- Ken Wang --- Andrew Miller Linda Gutierrez --- Steven Kheloussi

The multiculturalism award is given annually to recognize an outstanding faculty member who demonstrates leadership in the advancement of multiculturalism ideals in the classroom.

Year Recipient
2007 James Merryman
2008 Marcia Farrell
2009 Evene Estwick
2010 Jennifer Edmonds
2012 Helen Davis & Phillip Simon
2013 Andrew Miller
2015 Paola Bianco Sobejano
2018 Blake Mackesy
2019 Andreea Maierean

The alumni mentoring award if given annually to a faculty member who demonstrates excellence in maintaining Wilkes' mentoring culture with University alumni.

Year Recipient
2009 Thomas Baldino & Anne Batory
2011 Steven Thomas & Susan Minsavage
2013 Prahlad Murthy
2015 Donald Mencer
2016 Jennifer Malinowski
2017 Thomas Baldino
2018 Daniel Longyhore
2019 Jonathan Kuiken
2020 Abas Sabouni

The academic support award recognizes full-time, non-faculty support personnel who facilitate classroom activities, laboratory activities or coordination of experiential learning opportunities. Nominees must demonstrate leadership and have a direct impact on student learning.

Year Recipient
2007 Carl Brigido
2008 Sylvia Elias & Barbara Nanstiel
2009 Maria Bianco & Karen O'Boyle
2010 Debra Chapman
2011 Megan Boone & Karen Riley
2012 Aniello Tambasco
2013 Bridget Turel & Godlove Fongweng
2014 Dina Udomsak
2016 Brian Sacolic
2017 Jason Wagner
2018 Kristina Powers
2019 Theresa Rule
2020 Genevieve Singer

Awarded to an adjunct faculty instructor annually who demonstrates excellence in teaching through innovative practices, forming relationships with students, and/or contributing to the school/university.

Year Recipient
2006 Ruth Hughes
2007 Theresa Kintz
2008 Charles Resavy
2009 Patricia Reese
2013 Kimberly Ference
2017 Dave Rash
2018 Dorinda McHenry
2019 Christopher DeFrancesco
2020 Dina Udomsak

Awarded to a member of the faculty who demonstrates commendable success in the area of research and scholarly activity within the past five years that influences Wilkes University and its students.

Year Recipient
2017 Abas Sabouni
2018 Zbigniew Witczak
2019 Linda Gutierrez & Yong Zhu
2020 Sean Kelly