Working Groups


Chairs of Working Groups

  • Standard I – Chad Stanley, PhD, Associate, Professor English
  • Standard II – Kyle Kreider, PhD, Professor, Political Science
  • Standard III – Vee Ming Lew, PhD, Associate Professor, Math & Computer Science
  • Standard IV – Gretchen Yeninas, Associate Dean, Student Affairs
  • Standard V – Karim Letwinsky, EdD, Assistant Prof. and Chair, Doctorate in Education
  • Standard VI –Jennifer Edmonds, PhD, Associate Dean, Sidhu School of Business & Leadership (through May 2019)
  • Standard VI –Don Mencer, PhD, Associate Professor, Chemistry (from June 2019)
  • Standard VII – Jon Ference, PharmD, Associate Provost for Student Success
  • Compliance – Pat Sweeney, PhD, Assistant Professor, Nursing

Working Group for Standard I – Mission and Goals

Membership

  • Cynthia Charnetski, OD, Past Chair, Alumni Board; Member, Board of Trustees
  • Lori Cooper, EdD, Assistant Professor, Graduate Teacher Education
  • Amanda Modrovski, Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Prahlad Murthy, PhD, Interim Dean College of Science & Engineering/Professor, Env. Engineering, Earth Sci. and Geology
  • Chad Stanley, PhD, Associate Professor, English
  • Michael Wozniak, Student representative

Working Group for Standard II – Ethics and Integrity

Membership

  • Kim Bower-Spence, Executive Director, Marketing
  • Tom Hamill, PhD, Associate Professor, English
  • Samantha Hart, JD, Title IX Coordinator
  • Curtis Jaques, Head Coach, Men's LaCrosse
  • Kyle Kreider, PhD, Professor, Political Science
  • Blake Mackesy, EdD, Assistant Professor, Doctorate in Education
  • Brian Whitman, PhD, Professor, Environmental Engineering

Working Group III – Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience

Membership

  • Scott Bolesta, PharmD, Associate Professor, Pharmacy Practice
  • Georgia Costalas, Executive Director, Center for Global Education and Diversity
  • Ruth Hughes, JD, Assistant Professor, Sidhu School of Business & Leadership
  • Vee Ming Lew, PhD, Associate Professor, Math & Computer Science
  • MaryBeth Mullen, SciD, Advising Coordinator, University College
  • Paul Reinert, PhD, Assistant Professor, Graduate Teacher Education
  • Paul Riggs, PhD, Dean, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Mark Stine, PhD, Professor/Chair, Communication Studies

Working Group IV – Support of the Student Learning Experience

Membership

  • Katy Betnar, Director, Learning Center
  • Mia Briceno, PhD, Assistant Professor, Communication Studies
  • Maria Grandinetti, PhD, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • John Harrison, PhD, Associate Professor, Math & Computer Science
  • Melissa Howells, Director, Student Development
  • Izzi Metz, Head Coach, Basketball
  • Stephanie Wasmanski, EdD, Director, Graduate Admissions
  • Gretchen Yeninas, Associate Dean, Student Affairs
  • Arsen Cora, Student representative

Working Group V – Educational Effectiveness Assessment

Membership

  • Kalen Churcher, PhD, Assistant Professor, Communication Studies
  • Holly Frederick, PhD, Associate Professor, Environmental Engineering
  • Kathleen Hirthler, DNP, Associate Professor and Chair, Graduate Nursing
  • Karim Letwinsky, EdD, Assistant Professor and Chair, Doctorate in Education
  • Daniel Longyhore, PharmD, Associate Professor, Pharmacy Practice (through Spring 2019)
  • Phil Ruthkosky, PhD, Associate Dean, Student Development

Working Group VI – Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement

Membership

  • Jennifer Edmonds, PhD, Associate Dean, Sidhu School of Business & Leadership (through May 2019)
  • Evene Estwick, PhD, Associate Professor, Communication Studies
  • Suzanne Galella, EdD, Associate Professor and Co-Chair, Education
  • Shelli Holt Macey, Director, Experiential Program, Pharmacy Practice
  • Courtney Lomax, Manager, Budget-Analysis, Finance Office
  • Don Mencer, PhD, Associate Professor, Chemistry 
  • John Stachacz, Dean for Library and IT

Working Group VII – Governance, Leadership, and Administration

Membership

  • Mark Allen, PhD, Dean of Students, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs in 2019-20
  • Jon Ference, PharmD, Associate Provost for Student Success
  • Linda Gutierrez, MD, Associate Professor, Biology (from Spring 2019)
  • Joe Housenick, Assistant Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer (through Fall 2018)
  • Jacqueline Lukas, Alumni Events Manager
  • Kristin Pitarra, Human Resources Director (from Spring 2019)
  • Eric Ruggiero, Associate Professor and Chair, Integrative Media (from Spring 2019)
  • Diane Wenger, PhD, Associate Professor and Chair, Global Cultures (through Fall 2018)
  • Mike Wood, Special Assistant to the President
  • Cody Morcom, current student, Student Government President (2017-18)

Working Group VIII – Verification of Compliance

Membership

  • Josh Bonner, Director of Digital Marketing (through Fall 2018)
  • Susan Hritzak, Registrar
  • Justin Kraynak, Chief, Operations and Compliance
  • Kristine Pruett, Director, Technology for Teaching and Learning
  • Pat Sweeney, PhD, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  • Amy Terkowski, Director of First-Year Admissions