Wilkes University

56th Annual Spring Commencement

Wilkes Graduates 470 at 56th Annual Spring Commencement

(May 17, 2003) -- The event was held on the Fenner Quadrangle at the center of campus. Ron Sargent, CEO of Staples, Inc., served as keynote speaker and addressed the graduates on leading an honorable life.

commencementWilkes University president Joseph E. (Tim) Gilmour conferred 231 undergraduate, 181 graduate and 58 Pharm.D. degrees during the university’s 56th Annual Spring Commencement.

In addition to Dr. Gilmour, greetings were offered by distinguished members of the platform party including The Reverand Donald J. Grimes, Vice President for Academic Affairs at King’s College, who delivered the Invocation, and Kevin Gaughgenbaugh, Coordinator of Campus Interfaith at Wilkes, who delivered the Benediction. Elizabeth Slaughter ’68 spoke to the graduates on behalf of the university’s Board of Trustees and Dr. Anne Heineman Batory ’68, Professor of Business Administration was elected to speak on behalf of the faculty. David DiMartino ’00, who received his Master’s of Business Administration, addressed the students on behalf of the graduating class.

“Today is a true milestone in your life,” said Gilmour in his address to the graduates. “My wish is that you can savor this moment for all it will mean for your promising and exciting futures.”

commencementThe keynote address was delivered by Ron Sargent, Chief Executive Officer of Staples, Inc., one of the world’s leading office supply chains. Through personal accounts and examples from the business world, Sargent spoke to students on what it means to lead an honorable life.

“We won't all invent the cure for cancer or help negotiate Middle-East peace agreements. But we will all make a unique mark on the world,” said Sargent. “I had classmates who made equally impressive choices in their own way. Some became teachers, some became business people, some became artists. Others focused on becoming great parents. Each choice is honorable in its own way, and each path leads to its own kind of success."

Several graduates received awards for outstanding academic and personal achievements. For attaining the highest grade point average in their four years at Wilkes, Jessica Skutack of Old Forge, Pa., and Eric Zuber of Lansford, Pa., received The Mabel Scott Wandell and Sterling Leroy Wandell Award.

commencementSkutack, who received dual degrees in Communications and English, served as the Arts & Entertainment editor for the student newspaper and as a member of the executive board of Zebra Communications, a student-run public relations firm on campus. In her junior year, Skutack completed an internship with The Citizens’ Voice and later became the first woman to land an internship with NASCAR at Pocono International Raceway in Long Pond.

Zuber, who graduated with a degree in Engineering Management will complete a full-year internship with Techneglas later this month. He was elected president of the freshman honor society in 1999 and served as dorm vice president for McClintock Hall in his sophomore year. Zuber was also a two-year member of the men’s tennis team. Earlier this year, he became an independent franchise owner of Primerica, a division of financial conglomerate Citigroup.

Sara Ciotoli (B.S. Nursing) from Vestal, New York, who received the Alumni Award for Leadership which is given by the Wilkes University Alumni Association to the graduate who has made the strongest contribution to student life and the activities program of the University. During her career at Wilkes, Ciotoli was a student member of the Nursing Curriculum Committee and active in the Nursing Student Organization (NSO). As a junior she was inducted into the Zeta Psi Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau, the national nursing honor society.

commencementCiotoli was also a four-year member of the field hockey team, a two-year member of the women’s lacrosse team and a three-time member of the Middle Atlantic Conference Academic Honor Roll. She also earned a berth in the National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division III Academic Squad.

AFROTC cadets Donald J. Leavey, Halifax, Pa. and Candice Adams, Broadheadsville, Pa. were commissioned as second lieutenants. Leavey, who received a Bachelor of Science degree in communications will serve as a Space and Missile Specialist at Vandenberg Air Force Base in California. Adams, who also received a Bachelor of Science degree in communications will serve as a Public Affairs Officer at Tinker Air Force Base in Oklahoma.

At the conclusion of the ceremony, the class of 2003 along with their friends, family and invited guests attended an informal picnic on campus.

Wilkes broadcast the ceremony live on its website and on its closed access television station.

Class of 2003

Bachelor of Arts

commencementApplied & Engineering Science
Christopher Gerard Tedesco, Ridgefield, NJ

Biochemistry
Heather Fanucci, Moscow

Biology
Jason J. Kohut, Scranton; Debra S. Stillman, Kingston

Communications
Candice Marie Adams,Brodheadsville; Chad Altieri, Nazareth; Jeanette Bell, Kresgesville; Robert Jon Bierbower, Mohnton; Kristen Marie Bradigan, Pittston; Kyla Marie Campbell, Nescopeck; Justin H. D'Angelo, Susquehanna; Michael D. DaRe, Mifflinville; Dennis Frank Ferenchick, Wilkes-Barre, Gary Ferentino, Shawanese; Melissa A,Gallup, Trucksville; Jeffrey Gaydoscik, Hazleton; Dale R. Heller, Berwick; Ariel Selene Hermele, Lafayette, NJ; John A. Kosich, Horsham; Donald Joseph Leavey, Halifax; Timothy I. Millard, Danville; James Moran, Larksville; Adam F. Polinger, Westfield, NJ; Roger Joseph Rossi, Moosic; Natalie Scarantino, Pittston; Jessica Skutack, Old Forge; Marcus Edward Sowcik, Shavertown

Criminology
Matthew Lee Beck, Bowmanstown; Paul R. Olson, Schuylkill Haven

Earth & Environmental Sciences
Robert Rabe, Lake Ariel

Economics
John R. Sopp, Kingston

Elementary Education
Faithe C. Fedor, Harveys Lake; Lottie Olson, Scranton

English
Jenny S. Beach, Wilkes-Barre; Laura Brody, Dallas; Kelly Durkin, Pittston Township; Laura Elizabeth Hoffman, Wilkes-Barre; Joanne Grace Holgate, Dickson City; Leslie Lane Kraft, Wilkes-Barre; Ann Marie Miller, Andreas; Mauranita M. Miller, Nicholso; Bridgette Nadine Petro, Harveys Lake;Kristin Lee. Roberts, Shavertown; Erin A.Schultz, Kingston

History
Julio P. Caprari, Pittston; James Bernard Ford, Nanticoke; Robert Emmett Gallagher, Shavertown; Sean J. Gorman, Bethlehem; Michael A. Grasso, Scranton; Melissa D. Lasecki, Nanticoke; Jason Matthew Leach, Cleona; Richard Lee Leibig, Ashland; Dennis Robert Moore, Hazleton; Timothy R. Walsh, Shamokin; Amy K. Westgate, Bethlehem

Individualized Studies
Martha M. Zabriski, Plains

International Studies
Jennifer M. Lastovica, Plains

Mathematics
Michael A. Amitia, Pittston; Joshua Cole, Bath; Michael S. Lorady, Shenandoah; Erik Donald Stahlnecker, Wilkes-Barre

Philosophy
Madi Bobb, Kingston

Physics
Del M. Lucent, Duryea

Political Science
James J. Hanson, Yulan, NY; Taunia Lynn Noecker, New Ringgold;
Kristin Marie Patchell, Vernon, NJ; Ryan L. Riboldi, Newfoundland;
Peter E. Schmidt, Blandon; Dawn Marie Schwartz, Wilkes-Barre

Psychology
Justin Scott Bagley, Bethlehem; Michael D. Bergeski, Throop; Jennifer M. Butler, Wilkes-Barre; Kathryn Elizabeth Cammerota, Scranton; Faithe C. Fedor, Harveys Lake; Pamela Marie Gaughran, Saylorsburg; Mark Edward Gonsky, Kingston; Kylee N Gostony, Saylorsburg; Kenneth Hassenbein, Pottsville; Scott Dwight Hunter, Sayre; April Jones, Plains; Jennielle Marie Lagana, Lattimer Mines; Caitlin Elizabeth Lee, Doylestown; Melissa Leskosky, Hazleton; Jennifer Lukesh, West Nanticoke; Keith Milden, Easton; Anna Lucia Montalbano, Newfoundland; Lorelei Anne Morgans, Wilkes-Barre,
Nicole L. Neidlinger, Barnesville; Lottie Olson, Scranton, Jason Francis Pantzar, Vandling; Kimberly Claire Paquette, Apalachin, NY; Brooke Allison Quinn, York, ME; Stacey V. Rutt, Swoyersville; Matthew Schiefen, Endicott, NY; Roxanne Marie Shema, Sheppton; Holly Rachel Shiber, Dallas; Kevin Richard Sickle, Wilkes-Barre, Renee Elizabeth Sloat, Wilkes-Barre; Courtney Stolarski, West Wyoming; Joseph Tarity, Shavertown; Liza Ann Timchack, Wyoming; Brian Joseph Walter, Dickson City; Jennifer Marie Ward, Pittstown, NJ

Sociology
Kelly Marie Bogansky, Hazleton; Rachel Marie Fosco, Easton; Lori Ann Gialanella, Swoyersville; Heather Lynn Hite, Wilkes-Barre; Christiana Joy Reid, Harveys Lake; Judy Ann Rodriguez, Hazleton; Jill M. Struckus, Nanticoke

Spanish
Jennifer M. Lastovica, Plains

Theater Arts
Philip C. Gibbons, Wilkes-Barre; Dale R. Heller, Berwick; Alex William Paul Kashatus, Wilkes-Barre

Bachelor of Business Administration

Business Administration
Elizabeth Alles, Clarks Summit; Jennifer A. Bowman, Berwick; Ty R. Bowman, Whitehall; Steve S. Cho, Hawley; Kevin Richard Engelman, Wilkes-Barre; Steven B. Eynon, Coopersburg; Scott D. Fenstermacher, Bethlehem; Francine Anne Katherine, Johanson, Tobyhanna; Seth Kudrick, Sugarloaf; Kristi Kurilla, Swoyersville; Jeffrey Marshman, Berwick; Travis Miller, Sayre; Jason E. Mina, Old Forge; Tina Marie Mooney, Flanders, NJ; George Charles Morrison, White Haven; Nafid Nabi, Wilkes-Barre; Johnnell Theresa Nidoh, Dupont; Matthew Olson, Rio Grande, NJ; Brooke Elaina Shreaves, Absecon, NJ; Russell C. Silcox, Wilkes-Barre; Joanne Sromovski, Larksville; Talon Torressen, Milton, NH; Karen Van Ness, Duryea; Joseph Waschko, Sugarloaf

Bachelor of Music

Music Education
Matthew Smallcomb, Wilkes-Barre; Desirae L. Triplett, Easton

Bachelor of Science

Accounting
Amy B. Augustine, Kingston; Marybeth Cologie, Wilkes-Barre; Diane A. Doran, Wilkes-Barre; Jonathan Robert Else, Elysburg; Nicole V. Ference, Wilkes-Barre; Santo Gencarelli, Oak Ridge, NJ; Jeffrey Kowalski, Nanticoke; Jennifer Ann Quinn-Bulford, Luzerne

Biochemistry
Derek B. Gilpin,Lake Ariel; Amanda Ann Hvizda, Beaver Meadows

Biology
Melissa A. Babcock, Tunkhannock; Christa Marie Chmarney, Dallas; Ted Jackson, Dallas; Del M. Lucent, Duryea; Steven J. Manierre, Elmira Heights, NY; Shamima A. Sarker,Wilkes-Barre; Samuel Saylor, Harveys Lake

Chemistry
Ruth E. Hough, Berwick; Bradley Sechler, Kutztown

Computer Information Systems
Jayshree Ajmera, Kingston; Ariston Chua, Paramus, NJ; Robert C. Diefenderfer, Fogelsville; Richard A. Dunkailo, Taylor; Corey Fleisher, Duncannon; Corey Hughes, Dunmore; Michael James Knothe, Paramus, NJ; Roshani Patel, Moosic; Owen Searfoss, White Haven; Eric D. Swendsen, Honesdale; Randy J. Vautour, Leominster, MA

Computer Science
Bernard William Graham, Mountaintop; Michael Macasek, Saylorsburg; Mark Robert Mittrick, Dallas; Leo John Plocicki, Nanticoke; Mark N. Semkew, Jessup; John E. Thomas, Whitehall

Earth & Environmental Sciences
Benjamin L. Bulishak, Palmerton; Eric J. Coslett, Gouldsboro; Jennifer L. Dittmar, Cogan Station; James W. Mack, Kingston; Stacy A. Rizzo, Luzerne; Cory Martin Rosenberger, Hellertown; Kimberly A. White, Jermyn

Electrical Engineering
Aman Chadha, Wilkes-Barre; Michael R. Chaump, Pittston; John Dabbieri, Plains; Joan Colleen Joyce, Wyoming; Andrew S. Litak, Scranton; Aaron J. Moreck, Kingston; Jeffrey Brian Olson, Tunkhannock; Jed J. Starner, Lebanon; Henry Albert Michael Turchanik, Wilkes-Barre

Engineering Management
Robert E. Gebhard, Hackettstown, NJ; Eric Zuber, Lansford

Environmental Engineering
William M. Bezts, Lansdale; Mark Vincent Dudinyak, Hazleton; John Evarts, Moscow; Kevin Frank, Dallas; Emanuel T. Posluszny, Bear Creek Twp

Mechanical Engineering
Robert Marcel Calarco, Berwick; Sonia L Ebert, Schuylkill Haven; James Hower, New Ringgold; Timothy E. Letcher, Drums; Joseph D. Paone, Peckville; Robert R. Russick, Pittston; Thomas Wighard, Prospect Park, NJ

Medical Technology
Kelly Delguercio, Taylor

Nursing
Marc B. Baron, Lansdowne; Sara Anne Ciotoli, Vestal, NY; Dawn D. Demchak, Larksville; Kimberly Ann Harris, Wilkes-Barre; Crystal Saxe Jimmie, Trucksville; Kerry Karpinski, Upper Askam; Deborah DiBiasi Keezer, Hughestown; Kimberly Ann Manganiello, Duryea; Michelle M. Marchetti, Plains Township; Sheri Lynn Saraka, Glen Lyon; Patricia C. Scholing, Dupont; Kimberly Ann Serano, Hazleton; Heidie Lynn Shappell, Shenandoah; Lori Elizabeth Smith, Westbury, NY; Amber Marie Nichole Toma, Swoyersville; Georgette A. VanHorn, Wapwallopen

Doctor of Pharmacy
Sarah Sue Beck, Cumberland, MD; Charlene Burrell, Carbondale; Cheryl M. Campenni, Exeter; Alison J. Casey, Ashley; Kelly Rebekah Cassidy, Frederick, MD; James Cavage, Drums; Lisa Charneski, Wilkes-Barre; Greg Krikor Derderian, Hatfield; Nathan Dolk, Lancaster; Hanh Le Chau Duong, Antelope, CA; Brooke Elizabeth Farley, Ashland; Natalee Helene Felten, Dallas; Jonathan David Ference, Lancaster; Michael J. Fox, Wilkes-Barre; Marcy Lynn Fritz, New Ringgold; Janet Lynn Gaito, Shickshinny; Melissa Lynn Gapinski, Wapwallopen; Sarah Gardner, Kirkwood, NY; Jeremy M. Gerber, Jersey Shore; Jennifer Gordon, Wilkes-Barre; Kristen Marie Graver, Walnutport; Sylvia A. Green, Mifflinburg; Kari Lynn Hilbert, Harvey's Lake; Rhonda J. Hoagland, Wind Gap; James Hollands, Mountaintop; Kimberly Ann Hritzak, Dallas; Kimberly Hulme, Nescopeck; Brian Andrew Humpf, Ashland; Thanh Huynh, Wilkes-Barre; Erick Paul Knight, Taylor; Thomas F. Koscelnak, Moscow; Kelly Lynne Lebo, Wysox; Jeremy Lisman, Wilkes-Barre; Michelle Macumber, Binghamton, NY; Priya S. Maheshwari, Hamburg, NY; Lisa Klingaman, Nallon, Tamaqua; Sean Nguyen, Lakewood, CA; Julie Lynn Olenak, Jackson, NJ; Robert A. Panzik, Wilkes-Barre; Jennifer Parrish, Shavertown; Vishal Rashmikant Patel, Baton Rouge, LA; Vu Minh Phan, San Jose, CA; Stacie Lynn Podrasky, Wilkes-Barre; Sara Pourshahriari, Clarksburg, MD; Melissa Riggleman, Clarks Summit; Francesca Ann Roberto, Endicott, NY; Donna Rothrock, Schnecksville; William M. Rowe, Barnesville; Susan Monica Sincavage, Moosic; Heather Marie Tetlak, Galway, NY; Jennifer J. Thibodeault, Dushore; Philip August Tochelli, Mayfield; Andrew Joseph Tomlinson, Fallsington; Kevin M. Topa, Olyphan; Adam Van Wert, Peckville; George Waschko, Sugarloaf; Nokomie R. Welsh, Tamaqua; Elizabeth Ann Yablonski, Avoca

Master of Business Administration
Amy R. Amato, Peckville; James L. Caffrey, Hughestown; Adrienne Elizabeth Camp, Dallas; Jeremy Conrad, Mehoopany; Preston Phung Dang, Wilkes-Barre; Mark Judd Lewis DeBellis, Sugarloaf; David DiMartino, Wilkes-Barre; Jeremy M. Gerber, Jersey Shore; Martha L. Heffers, Moosic; Andrea Hinestrosa, Mount Arlington, NJ; Jennifer C. James, Throop; Robert Joseph Klepadlo, Plains; Tara Ellen Kojsza, Scranton; Linda Elliott Learn, Madison Township; Jason J. Nocella, Dickson City; Ken Quoc Ong, Los Angeles, CA; Melanie Opalka, Moosic; Natalia Andrianna Osadchuk, Hanover Twp; Katie Lynn Pearson, Hanover Twp; JoAnne Marie Potter, Conklin, NY; Donna Marie Pretko, Peckville; Erica Schultz, Prowisor, Warrington; Lee James Toussaint, Milford

Master of Science

Education
John David Achille, Lancaster; Jacqueline Alexander, Allentown; Lisa Anne Antonio, Moscow; Jacquelyn Marie Bain, Kingsley; Stephen Stratford Batory, Dallas; Michele A. Beck, Hughesville; Joan Ruth Bone, Plymouth; Susan L. Brandt Bracht, Middletown; John A. Brander, Factoryville; Tracy Sue Briskey, Pine Grove; Joel C. Buch, Brownstown; Janelle E. Bushong, Mechanicsburg; Elizabeth Ann Chamberlain, Bethlehem; Robert Jeffrey Christiansen, Bethlehem; Cynthia L. Craig, Edwardsville; Meredith Morris Davison, Troy; Laura Elizabeth Deibert, Allentown; Jennifer L. Dex, Allentown; Dave Anthony Di Vito, Narvon; Jennifer Ann Dumas, Temple; Dori Ann Dumbri, Easton; Vicki Kaye Eggler, Lock Haven; Paul C. Eichelberger, Whitehall; Joel Wayne Evans, Harleysville; Tami C. Evans, Nescopeck; Gia M. Fahey, Pittston; Linda Jo Ferraro-Swearer, Kingston; Kerry A. Fitzgerald Festa, McAdoo; Jean M. Fetzko, Kreamer; Tammy Lyons Flannery, Winton; Carole M. Francis, Dalton; Theresa C. Frank, Easton; Gail L. Franko, Tunkhannock; Gretchen G. Frischmann, Willow Grove; Marie A. Futer, Paradise; Jennifer A. Gaffney, Freeland; Heidi G. Gathany, New Milford; Russell J. Gavalis, Dunmore; Karen M. Glenville, Allentown; Kenneth Patrick Glenville, Allentown; Regina Gluchowski, Bethlehem; Richard W. Gober, Ashland; Susannah J. Graham, Montrose; Tammy M. Grega, Mansfield; Raymond A. Guydish, West Hazleton; Jenni Rebecca Hagenbuch, Easton; Jennie Lynn Hall, Bethlehem; Shanon L. Hall, Tatamy; Sherrill Lyn Hall, West Chester; Rachel Savkinas Havrilla, Edwardsville; Deborah A. Heier, Scranton; Shawn K. Hershey, Denver; Tami Lynn Hoffman, Reading; Sean Christopher Hoffman, Jersey Shore; Colleen D. Hoppes, Andreas; Karen L. Howard, Carlisle; Michael James Hricko, Factoryville; Marcy A. Huber, Mountaintop; Robin L. Hudak, Hellertown; Robin B. Huffman, Downingtown; Ruthann M. Hull, Chambersburg; Ralph N. Imdorf, Taylor; Danny E. Jarrah, Allentown; Tina L. Joline, Mifflinville; Thomas A. Kameroski, Olyphant; Lori M. Keister, Penns Creek; Joyce M. Keller, West Lawn; Scott C. Kerper, Reading; John J. Kirk, Bethlehem; Brian Lee Knaub, Harleysville; Susan E. Koehler, Nazareth; Connie L. Larson, Nanticoke; Sandra Yulee Lausch, Ephrata; Janice Lawless, Pottstown; Christopher J. Lazevnick, Pittston; Angela M. Leo, Harrisburg; Theresa M. Leverence, New Tripoli; Michele Ann Levick, Waynesboro; Joseph F. Long, Pittston; Dara Lopasky, Dallas; Anne E. Loving, Berkeley Springs, WV; Kimberly A. Markowski, Forty-Fort; John A. Mason, Kingston; Matthew William Masters, Williamsport; Carrie Donaldson McAndrew, Allentown; Kathleen M. McGeehan, Pottstown; Jay Robert McHenry, Stillwater; Thomas W. McLaughlin, Tamaqua; Scott Robert Michael, West Chester; Bethanne Thelma Moyer, Harleysville; Wendy Kathe Neubauer, Chalfont; Christina M. Neyman, Royersford; Jonathan Michael Nyce, Perkasie; Cynthia O'Malia, Wilkes-Barre; Madonna Onesky, Camp Hill; Lisa G. Onkotz, Catasauqua; Thomas M. Orff, Shenandoah; Frances Margaret O'Shea, Moosic; Jennifer Lynn Paczewski, Dallas; Lucretia M. Page, Robesonia; Adrien Melea Palmer, Allentown; Jane Ellen Pardue, Dalton; Joy Rene Pastor, Nazareth; Michael G. Petersen, Morgantown; Sharon Maus Pitoniak, Dunmore; Andrew Marc Potteiger, Mertztown; Beth A. Prokesch, Zion Hill; Denise L. Reaman, Emmaus; Paul Joseph Reedy, Pittston; William F. Rennard, Harleysville; Donna Zampetti Richards, Dallas; Tara Elizabeth Richards, Lancaster; Kelly A. Richmond, Kingsley; Nancy J. Ringler, Harrisburg; Daniel L. Rossino, Lehighton; Renee A. Roth, Allentown; Race Roth, Easton; Melissa Ann Rydbom, Chambersburg; Frank J. Sabina, Carbondale; Keri L. Sapp, Lititz; Jennifer Anne Satz, West Lawn; Lynnette Elaine Sauers, S. Williamsport; Christy Anne Savakinas, Bear Creek Township; Amanda Erin Scheetz, Harleysville; Susan E. Schneider-Morgan, Schuylkill Haven; Brenda Scioli, King of Prussia; Susan Marie Seely, State College; Susan M. Shultz, Reinholds; Amy Lynn Smith, Easton; Guy Michael Smith, Catasauqua; Valerie A. Steppke, North Wales; Diana Luccia Stevenson, Boothwyn; Maria A. Strouse, New Philadelphia; Thomas A. Swanson, Pipersville; Melissa A. Tucker, Scranton; Laurie B. Vanderpool, Towanda; Susan M. Ventura, Pottsville; Gary Gillespie Vink, Chambersburg; Ellen Marie Waggoner, Chambersburg; Tony Lee Waggoner, Chambersburg; Katherine A. Walker, Stillwater; Jonathan A. Walz, Sunbury; Diana M. Ward, Lansdale; Timothy D. Weaber, Slatington; Eric H. Weidler, Reading; Courtney Sherman Weikert, Bethlehem; Patricia Metz Werkheiser, Tatamy; Margaret W. Whiskeyman, Shillington; Nicole Whitemaine, Whitehall; Jerald Paul Wilczynski, West Lawn; Ann M. Wolk, Sugarloaf; Sandra L. Woodford, Pottsville; Gregory Adam Woods, Allentown; Gilbert M. Zsolnay, Doylestown

Electrical Engineering
Chandana Kalluri, Santa Clara,CA

Nursing
Sharon K. Davis, Dalton; Karen F. Dela Cruz, Clarks Summit

©