Wilkes University

Privacy Policy

Wilkes University Privacy Policy (Revised May 27, 2016)

Wilkes University takes privacy issues seriously, and will never knowingly share, sell, or rent your personal information with any individual, company, or organization without your advance permission, or unless ordered by a court of law.  The following privacy policy explains the information we collect when you visit this site and how we use this information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so you understand our privacy practices.

Information Wilkes University Collects

Wilkes University collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. The University also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Wilkes University. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Wilkes University for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Wilkes.edu Web site.

Use of your Personal Information

Information collected by Wilkes University is used to provide information regarding the university that you request, for the application process and to inform you of other products, services or events available from Wilkes University and its official affiliates.   An official affiliate is a third-party service provider which the University may contract with to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to: Social Networking, hosting, web analytics, lead generation, academic, business, career or financial services.

In some circumstances Wilkes University contracts with third party service providers to gather and/or deliver information. We knowingly contract only with organizations and companies whose guidelines and standards are in accordance with those of Wilkes University. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Wilkes University, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Wilkes University will not intentionally sell, rent, lease, share or distribute your personal information to third parties, except as required by law or university policy.  Information submitted to Wilkes University is available only to those who manage the information for the purpose of conducting business with Wilkes University and its official affiliates.

By using the website, you expressly consent (1) to use of your personal information by Wilkes University and its official affiliates and (2) to the disclosure and use of this information in our efforts to contact you and for continued marketing effort by our school and agents charged with communicating with our customers and potential customers, as well as for other purposes stated herein. You acknowledge that communications to, from, and through this website are not confidential. You agree that by submitting communications through this website, no confidential, fiduciary, contractually implied, or other relationship is created between you and us other than pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Security of your Personal Information

Wilkes University uses best efforts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The University secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. As effective as encryption technology is, however, no security system is completely impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee absolute security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Use of “Cookies”

The Wilkes University website (and possibly those of official affiliates) may use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience.  If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies that are stored on your computer. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through most parts of our website, although some functionality may be lost.  By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies unless you disable cookies using your browser or another method. We do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser (or, if applicable, mobile application).

Protecting Children's Privacy

If we learn that a child under age 13 has provided personally identifiable information to our sites, we will promptly remove this from our files. For more on children's privacy rights, read about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act at the FTC's website.

Changing Your Information

If an individual needs to modify, delete information submitted he/she should email Wilkes University at unsubscribe@wilkes.edu. Furthermore, if an individual would like to opt-out after submitting information he/she should also send an email to unsubscribe@wilkes.edu.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may change how we collect and then use personal information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the changed Privacy Policy on this website. We will also update the revision date of this Privacy Policy.


©