Title Body
Biography

Lt Col Stephen R. Parks is currently serving as the Chief, Global Transportation Programs, for the Acquisition Directorate, Headquarters, United States Transportation Command. Lt Col Parks was commissioned in 2001 through Officer Training School. Prior to his commission he served ten years as an enlisted member in the Supply and Chaplain Assistance career fields. As an officer, he has held a variety of research and development, acquisition, academic, foreign military sales, and a staff assignment within Air Force Materiel Command. In addition to these assignments, he also completed a career broadening tour within Air Education and Training Command as an Operations Flight Commander within the Air Force Recruiting Service. Lt Col Parks is married to the former Christina Yates, North Rose, New York. They have four sons; Christopher, Caleb, Jedediah, and Ethan.

Education
  • 1994 Airman Leadership School, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, New York (Distinguished Graduate)
  • 1998 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Wayland Baptist University
  • 2000 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  • 2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2011 Air Command and Staff College
  • 2012 Master of Operational Art and Science, Air University
  • 2018 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Virginia
Assignments
  1. April 1992 – June 1993 , Individual Element Unit Clerk, 380th Supply Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, NY
  2. June 1993 - December 1993, Stock Control Clerk, Al Kharj Air Base, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  3. December 1993 - April 1995 , Stock Control Specialist, Plattsburgh AFB, NY
  4. April 1995 - April 1999 , Materiel Controller, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK
  5. April 1999 - October 2001, Non Commissioned Officer- in-Charge, Kelly AFB Chapel, TX
  6. October 2001 - December 2001, Officer Trainee, Maxwell AFB, AL
  7. December 2001 - September 2003, Project Manager, Unit Level Intelligence, Theater Battle Management Core Systems, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, MA
  8. September 2003 - November 2004, Project Officer, Air Operations Center Experiment, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, MA
  9. November 2004 - September 2006, Air Operations Center Experimentation, Program Manager, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  10. September 2006 - February 2008, Air Force Agile Combat Support CONOPS Lead, Headquarters, Air Force Materiel Command , Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  11. February 2008 - March 2010, Operations Flight Commander, 338th Recruiting Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  12. March 2010 - April 2011, Foreign Military Sales Advisor to the Royal Saudi Air Force, Air Force Division, US Military Training Mission, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  13. April 2011 - August 2011, F-22 Engine, Program Manager, Propulsion Division, Wright- Patterson AFB, OH
  14. August 2011 – April 2014, Chief F-22 Engines, Propulsion Division, Wright­ Patterson AFB, OH
  15. April 2014 – August 2018, Professor of Program Management, Defense Acquisition University, Kettering Ohio
  16. August 2018 – Present, Chief, Global Transportation Programs, Acquisition Directorate, Headquarters, United States Transportation Command
Professional Certifications
  • Program Management Level III
  • Information Technology Level 1
  • Logistics Level 1
Major Awards and Decorations
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with one device
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with five devices
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with three devices
  • National Defense Service Medal with one device
Effective Dates of Promotion
  • Airman | February 1992
  • Airman First Class | December 1992
  • Senior Airman | February 1994
  • Staff Sergeant | August 1996
  • Technical Sergeant | July 2000
  • Second Lieutenant | December 2001
  • First Lieutenant | December 2003
  • Captain | December 2005
  • Major | December 2011
  • Lieutenant Colonel | November 2016