facebook twitter Blogger YouTube
Font Size: T T T

Bout-By-Bout Result

Marts Center • 570-408-4035 (T) • 570-408-4028 (F) • Email

Final Team Standings
1. College of New Jersey - 90.5
2. New York University - 82.0
3. Wilkes University - 71.5
4. York College - 67.5
5. King's College - 58.0
6. Hunter College - 46.5 
7. Centenary College - 29.0
7. Elizabethtown College - 29.0
9. University of Scranton - 9.5 


 
PRELIMINARY ROUND
125
#8 Richard Dorsey (King’s) pinned Raymund Claudio (Scranton), 6:46
141
Chris Prohoda (TCNJ) maj. dec. Adam Coleman (Hunter), 12-0
149
Franklin Davis (King’s) maj. dec. Michael Ebert (Scranton), 15-4
157
#8 Michael Guenther (Scranton) dec. Joseph Speigal (Hunter), 8-1
165
Michael Lussier (Elizabethtown) pinned Ryan Trees (King’s), 1:07
174
Paul Connor (Elizabethtown) dec. Jaime Arze (York), 6-2
184
Christopher Elliot (York) tech. fall Luke Genovese (Scranton), 5:24, 19-0
197
Kaleb Wisner (Centenary) pinned Joe Williams (Scranton), 6:03
285
#8 Neil Slocum (Scranton) pinned Dan Heydebrand (Hunter), 1:53
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
125
#1 Kyle Flickinger (York) tech. fall #8 Richard Dorsey (King’s), 6:08, 17-0; #4 Shaun Farnham (Wilkes) pinned #5 Dustin Overs (Centenary), 0:59; #6 Dan Hughes (TCNJ) dec. #3 Evan Velez (Hunter), 8-6; #2 Kyle Christensen (NYU) dec. #7 Martin Harnish (Elizabethtown), 6-1.
 
133
#1 David Morgan (King’s) tech. fall #8 Matt Myers (Hunter), 5:55, 17-2; #4 Josh Pauling (Wilkes) dec. #5 Thomas Masciale (NYU), 11-4; #3 Ray Sarinelli (TCNJ) maj. dec. #6 Eric Rhoads (Elizabethtown), 17-5; #2 Mike Gummerson (Centenary) maj. dec. Jerrid Hartman (York), 15-3.
 
141
#1 Stephen Hult (NYU) maj. dec. Chris Prihoda (TCNJ), 8-0; #4 Tony Miele (King’s) pinned #5 Richard Russell (Scranton), 6:15; #3 Ryan Catton (York) dec. #6 Brandon Prentice (Wilkes), 4-2; #2 John Stillo (Centenary) dec. #7 Andrew Winegar (Elizabethtown), 5-2.
 
149
#1 Richard Croswell (Elizabethtown) tech. fall Franklin Davis (King’s), 4:46, 16-1; #4 Matt Magill (NYU) dec. #5 Vitaly Simkin (Hunter), 10-5; #3 John Barnett (TCNJ) dec. #6 Erik George (York), 14-7; #2 Erik Smith (Wilkes) dec. #7 David Alsieux (Centenary), 9-3.
 
157
#1 Takafumi Hashimoto (NYU) maj. dec. #8 Michael Guenther (Scranton), 8-0; #4 Dan Dicolo (TCNJ) dec. #5 Adam Penberthy (Wilkes), 3-2; #6 Taylor Green (King’s) dec. #3 Jereme Helsey (Elizabethtown), 3-2 (riding time criteria);
 
165
#1 Justin Bonatitus (TCNJ) maj. dec. Michael Lussier (Elizabethtown), 14-5; #5 Bill Calvacca (Hunter) maj. dec. #4 Jared Duffy (Centenary), 13-5; #3 Brian Alwine (York) dec. #6 Patrick Knight (NYU), 4-3; #2 Frank Heffernan (Wilkes) dec. #7 Steve Gray (Scranton), 6-0.
 
174
#1 Greg Osgoodby (TCNJ) pinned Paul Connor (Elizabethtown), 2:41; #4 Michael Reilly (King’s) pinned #5 Derek Schisler (Centenary), 2:00; #3 Naum Shuminov (NYU) pinned Travis Davis (Wilkes), 4:08; #2 Andre DeCristo (Hunter) pinned Kevin DiGiulio (Scranton), 0:27.
 
184
#1 Nick Coleman (NYU) dec. Christopher Elliot (York), 10-3; #5 William Meaney (Elizabethtown) dec. #4 Ben Ostner (Centenary), 3-2; #3 Peter Madden (Hunter) tech. fall #6 Zach Wilkinson (King’s), 7:00, 23-6; #2 Al Wonesh (TCNJ) tech. fall #7 Devon Sassone-McHugh (Wilkes), 5:32, 20-2.
 
197
#1 Zach Pizarro (Wilkes) maj. dec. Kaleb Wisner (Centenary), 13-5; #5 Deron Sharp (Elizabethtown) dec. #4 Dennis Conklin (York), 8-7; #3 Ben Bonaventura (Hunter) dec. #6 Alex Chianurashvili (NYU), 1-0; #7 Zach Martinez (King’s) dec. #2 Shawn Vanwingerden (TCNJ), 17-12.
 
285
#1 Luke Panizzi (York) pinned #8 Neil Slocum (Scranton), 2:08; #5 Timothy Katzaman (Elizabethtown) dec. #4 Justin Bender (King’s), 3-2; #3 Steve Carbone (TCNJ) dec. #6 James Layman (NYU), 7-0.
 
 
 
 
CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
125
Harnish (Elizabethtown) pinned Claudio (Scranton), 1:58
141
Coleman (Hunter) dec. Winegar (Elizabethtown), 7-6
149
Alsieux (Centenary) pinned Ebert (Scranton), 6:59
157
Speigal (Hunter) med. default #7 Torsiello (Centenary)
165
#7 Gray (Scranton) pinned Trees (King’s), 5:40
174
Arze (York) dec. DiGiulio (Scranton), 9-6
184
Sassone-McHugh (Wilkes) pinned Genovese (Scranton), 3:24
197
#2 Vanwingerden (TCNJ) pinned Williams (Scranton), 1:15
285
#7 Pearsall (Centenary) pinned Heydebrand (Hunter), 2:03
 
 
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS
125
#1 Flickinger (York) dec. #4 Farnham (Wilkes), 3-2; #6 Hughes (TCNJ) dec. #2 Christensen (NYU), 3-2.
133
#1 Morgan (King’s) pinned #4 Pauling (Wilkes), 6:52; #3 Sarinelli (TCNJ) maj. dec. #2 Gummerson (Centenary), 15-5.
141
#1 Stephen Hult (Hunter) dec. #4 Tony Miele (King’s), 4-2; #3 Catton (York) dec. #2 Stillo (Centenary), 11-5.
149
#4 Magill (Hunter) dec. #1 Croswell (Elizabethtown), 5-2; #3 Barnett (TCNJ) pinned #2 Smith (Wilkes), 4:46.
157
#1 Hashimoto (NYU) dec. #4 Dicolo (TCNJ), 3-2; #2 Niedrich (York) maj. dec. #6 Green (King’s), 10-2.
165
#1 Bonatitus (TCNJ) medical default #5 Calvacca (Hunter); #2 Heffernan (Wilkes) dec. #3 Alwine (York), 7-6.
174
#4 Michael Reilly (King’s) dec. #1 Osgoodby (TCNJ), 9-7; #2 DeCristo (Hunter) pinned #3 Shuminov (NYU), 4:52.
184
#1 Coleman (NYU) pinned #5 Meaney (Elizabethtown), 2:48; #3 Madden (Hunter) dec. #2 Wonesh (TCNJ), 6-3.
197
#1 Pizarro (Wilkes) dec. #5 Sharp (Elizabethtown), 8-5; #3 Bonaventura (Hunter) dec. #7 Martinez (King’s), 9-5.
285
#1 Panizzi (York) dec. #5 Katzaman (Elizabethtown), 6-1; #2 Feldman (Wilkes) dec. #3 Carbone (TCNJ), 4-3. 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
125
#3 Velez (Hunter) dec. #7 Harnish (Elizabethtown), 8-6; # 8 Dorsey (King’s) pinned #5 Overs (Centenary), 5:26.
133
#5 Masciale (NYU) pinned #8 Myers (Hunter), 6:46; #6 Rhoads (Elizabethtown) overtime dec. #7 Hartman (York), 8-6.
141
#6 Prentice (Wilkes) pinned Coleman (Hunter), 3:50; Prihoda (TCNJ) dec. #5 Russell (Scranton), 4-3
149
#6 George (York) pinned #7 Alsieux (Centenary), 7:00; #5 Simkin (Hunter) dec. Davis (King’s), 10-6.
157
#3 Heisey (Elizabethtown) dec. Speigal (Hunter), 4-2; #5 Penberthy (Wilkes) maj. dec. #8 Guenther (Scranton), 11-2.
165
#4 Duffy (Centenary) pinned Lussier (Elizabethtown), 3:57; #6 Knight (NYU) tech. fall #7 Gray (Scranton), 6:35, 15-0.
174
Davis (Wilkes) dec. Arze (York), 15-12; Connor (Elizabethtown) dec. #5 Schisler (Centenary), 6-4.
184
#6 Wilkinson (King’s) pinned #7 Sassone-McHugh (Wilkes), 3:24; Elliot (York) dec. #4 Ostner (Centenary), 8-3.
197
#4 Conklin (York) dec. Wisner (Centenary), 12-5; # 6 Chianurashvili (NYU) dec. #2 Vanwingerden (TCNJ), 10-6.
285
#6 Layman (NYU) pinned #7 Pearsall (Centenary), 5:15; #8 Slocum (Scranton) pinned #4 Bender (King’s), 4:41.
 
 
CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS
125
#4 Farnham (Wilkes) dec. #3 Velez (Hunter), 3-0; #2 Christensen (NYU) tech. fall #8 Dorsey (King’s), 5:48, 19-2.
133
#2 Gummerson (Centenary) pinned #5 Masciale (NYU), 6:18; #4 Pauling (Wilkes) dec. #6 Rhoads (Elizabethtown), 5-4.
141
#6 Prentice (Wilkes) tech. fall #4 Miele (King’s), 6:50, 16-1; Prihoda (TCNJ) dec. #2 Stillo (Centenary), 6-1.
149
#1 Croswell (Elizabethtown) dec. #6 George (York), 14-9; #2 Smith (Wilkes) maj. dec. #5 Simkin (Hunter), 13-1.
157
#4 Dicolo (TCNJ) dec. #3 Heisey (Elizabethtown), 3-1; #5 Penberthy (Wilkes) maj. dec. #6 Green (King’s), 16-3.
165
#6 Knight (NYU) medical default #5 Calvacca (Hunter); #4 Duffy (Centenary) dec. #3 Alwine (York), 7-4.
174
#1 Osgoodby (TCNJ) tech. fall Davis (Wilkes), 7:00, 23-7; #3 Shuminov (NYU) pinned Connor (Elizabethtown), 1:27.
184
#6 Wilkinson (King’s) overtime dec. #5 Meaney (Elizabethtown), 6-4; Elliot (York) dec. #2 Wonesh (TCNJ), 9-6.
197
#5 Sharp (Elizabethtown) dec. #6 Chianurashvili (NYU), 1-0; #4 Conklin (York) dec. #7 Martinez (King’s), 11-6.
285
#5 Katzaman (Elizabethtown) dec. #6 Layman (NYU), 4-1; #3 Carbone (TCNJ) dec. #8 Slocum (Scranton), 8-7.
 
 
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
125
#1 Flickinger (York) dec. #6 Hughes (TCNJ), 12-5
133
#1 Morgan (King’s) pinned #3 Sarinelli (TCNJ), 4:40
141
#1 Hult (NYU) dec. #3 Catton (York), 5-2
149
#3 Barnett (TCNJ) dec. #4 Magill (NYU), 5-3
157
#1 Takafumi Hashimoto (NYU) dec. #2 Niedrich (York), 7-3
165
#1 Bonatitus (TCNJ) dec. #2 Heffernan (Wilkes), 2-1
174
#4 Michael Reilly (King’s) dec. #2 Andre DeCristo, 12-9
184
#1 Coleman (NYU) maj. dec. #3 Madden (Hunter), 15-2
197
#3 Bonaventura (Hunter) dec. #1 Pizarro (Wilkes), 3-2
285
#1 Panizzi (York) pinned #2 Feldman (Wilkes), 1:21
 
 
 
 
CONSOLATION FINALS
125
#4 Shaun Farnham (Wilkes) pinned #2 Kyle Christensen (NYU), 2:29
133
#2 Gummerson (Centenary) maj. dec. #4 Pauling (Wilkes), 9-0
141
Prihoda (TCNJ) dec. #6 Prentice (Wilkes), 4-0
149
#2 Smith (Wilke) maj. dec. #1 Croswell (Elizabethtown), 16-3
157
#4 Dicolo (TCNJ) dec. #5 Penberthy (Wilkes), 7-4
165
#4 Duffy (Centenary) pinned #6 Knight (NYU), 0:45
174
#1 Osgoodby (TCNJ) pinned #3 Shuminov (NYU), 6:34
184
#6 Wilkinson (King’s) pinned Elliot (York), 3:36
197
#5 Sharp (Elizabethtown) dec. #4 Conklin (York), 8-6
285
#3 Carbone (TCNJ) dec. #5 Katzaman (Elizabethtown), 11-4
  • |
  • Wilkes University |
  • 84 West South Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18766 |
  • 1-800-WILKES-U
  • |
  • Privacy Policy*