facebook twitter Blogger YouTube
Welcome to Wilkes University » Athletics » Wrestling » History » 2007-08 » 2007-08 Recaps
Font Size: T T T

2007-08 Recaps

Marts Center • 570-408-4035 (T) • 570-408-4028 (F) • Email

(3/7) NCAA Division III Championships
Wilkes University 149-pound wrestler Erik Smith (Danville, PA/Danville H.S.) and 165-pound wrestler Frank Heffernan (Slatington, PA/Northern Lehigh H.S.) were both eliminated in day one action at the NCAA Division III Championships at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, on Friday.
            
Smith, who concluded his junior season with an overall record of 31-13 and was in the NCAA event for the first time, was pinned in his opening round match by second-seeded Willy Holst from Augsburg at 4:21 of the second period. In his first consolation match #7 seed Frank Camissa (25-3) from Bridgewater State scored the only point of the match to hold off Smith for a 1-0 victory. 
            
Like Smith, Heffernan also had to wrestle a pair of seeded opponents in his first trip to the NCAA event. In his first round match he dropped a 7-3 verdict to sixth-seeded Ben Youel (37-7) from North Central College. Heffernan then pushed #3 seed Gino Russo (25-2) from Baldwin-Wallace College to the limit before falling by a score of 9-7 in his consolation bracket match. He ended his sophomore season with a record of 32-12.



(2/15) Wilkes 26 King's 18
184 – Zach Martinez (K) pinned Devin Sassone-McHugh, 4:59 (0-6)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) maj. dec. Zach Wilkinson, 11-0 (4-6)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) dec. Justin Bender, 3-1 (7-6)
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) maj. dec. Richard Dorsey, 13-2 (11-6)
133 – Dave Morgan (K) pinned Josh Pauling, 6:35 (11-12)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Anthony Miele, 7-2 (14-12)
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. Frankie Davis, 3-0 (17-12)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) dec. Taylor Green, 4-0 (20-12)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) pinned Ryan Trees, 4:45 (26-12)
174 – Mike Reilly (K) pinned Travis Davis, 4:59 (26-18)
(2/9) Wilkes 20 Elizabethtown 15
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) dec. Marty Harnish, 4-0 (3-0)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) maj. dec. Jarrod Cawley, 13-5 (7-0)
141 – Drew Winegar (E) dec. Brandon Prentice, 4-3 (7-3)
149 – Bud Croswell (E) dec. Erik Smith, 6-2 (7-6)
157 – Jereme Heisey (E) dec. Adam Penberthy, 5-3 (7-9)
165 – Mike Lussier (E) dec. James Histed, 6-4 (7-12)
174 – Frank Heffernan (W) maj. dec. Paul Connor, 10-2 (11-12)
184 – Bill Meaney (E) dec. Shawn Bradley, 6-2 (11-15)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Josh Herbert, 7-1 (14-15)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Mike Daub, 4:04 (20-15)



(2/8) Ithaca 16 Wilkes 15
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. Blaine Woszczak, 6-4 (0-3)
157 – John Paxos (I) dec. Adam Penberthy, 5-3 (3-3)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. John Dale, 9-6 (3-6)
174 – David Priest (I) maj. dec. Rich Pellegrini, 13-1 (7-6)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) dec. Brandon Stark, 8-5 (7-9)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. David Sbriscia, 4-0 (7-12)
285 – Joe Goetz (I) dec. Andrew Feldman, 10-4 (10-12)
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) dec. Jon Gregory, 6-1 (10-15)
133 – Chad Winowich (I) dec. Josh Pauling, 5-1 (13-15)
141 – William Horwath (I) dec. Brandon Prentice, 3-2 (16-15)



(2/2) Wilkes 42, Wagner -1
125 – Shaun Farnham (Wilkes) dec. Nicholas Keshecki, 5-2 (3-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (Wilkes) dec. Nick Boghos, 6-2 (6-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (Wilkes) tech. fall Tyler Harmer, 17-2 (11-0)
149 – Erik Smith (Wilkes) pinned Patrick Larkin, 6:37 (17-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (Wilkes) dec. Sean Quinn, 8-5 (-1 tm. pt.) (20-minus 1)
165 – James Histed (Wilkes) pinned Marco Tellerico, 2:50 (26-minus 1)
174 – Frank Heffernan (Wilkes) by major dec. Pete Morano, 11-1 (30-minus 1)
184 – Shawn Bradley (Wilkes) dec. Ed Broderick, 7-5 (33-minus 1)
197 – Chris Smith (Wilkes) dec. Anthony Interiano, 4-3 (36-minus 1)
285 – Andrew Feldman (Wilkes) pinned John Graeffe, 4:17 (42-minus 1)
 
(2/2) Wilkes 34, Princeton 16
125 – Tony Comunale (P) pinned Shaun Farnham, 4:11 (0-6)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) by major dec. Robert Benitez, 14-2 (4-6)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) by forfeit (10-6)
149 – Erik Smith (W) by forfeit (16-6)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) pinned Matt Katz, 2:16 (22-6)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Mike Alvarez, 9-2 (25-6)
174 – Travis Erdman (P) by major dec. Rich Pellegrini, 13-3 (25-10)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) by forfeit (31-10)
197 – Chris Smith (W) dec. Zack Morse, 6-4 (34-10)
285 – Sam Ritter (P) pinned Jake Weinrich, 6:13 (34-16)



(1/29) College of New Jersey 20 Wilkes 18
125 - Shaun Farnham (W) dec. Dan Hughes (TCNJ), 4-2 (0-3)
133 - Ray Sarinelli (TCNJ) maj. dec. Ryan Wilson (W), 13-4 (4-3)     
141 - Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Brian Suozzo (TCNJ), 6-4 ot (4-6)
149 - Erik Smith (W) dec. John Barnett (TCNJ), 3-1 ot (4-9)
157 - Dan DiColo (TCNJ) dec. Adam Penberthy (W), 8-6 (7-9)
165 - Justin Bonitatis (TCNJ) dec. Frank Heffernan (W), 7-6 (10-9)         
174 - Al Wonesh (TCNJ) pinned James Histed (W), 4:54 (16-9)                           
184 - Greg Osgoodby (TCNJ) major dec. Shawn Bradley (W), 11-2 (20-9)                
197 - Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Shawn Vanwingerden (TCNJ), 5-1 (20-12) 
285 - Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Steve Carbone (TCNJ), 4:05 (20-18)



(1/26) Wilkes 18 Williams 15
125 – Ethan Cohen (Williams) dec. Shaun Farnham, 8-3 (0-3)
133 – Corey Paulish (Williams) dec. Josh Pauling, 8-2 (0-6)
141 – Dylan Rittenburg (Williams) dec. Brandon Prentice, 6-0 (0-9)
149 – Erik Smith (Wilkes) dec. Nic Miragliulo, 5-3 (3-9)
157 – Carl Breitenstein (Williams) dec. Adam Penberthy, 4-2 (3-12)
165 – Frank Heffernan (Wilkes) dec. Doug Washington, 6-1 (6-12)
174 – James McCarthy (Williams) dec. Joshua Lamb, 6-0 (6-15)
184 – Shawn Bradley (Wilkes) dec. Nathan Shipper, 9-4 (9-15)
197 – Zach Pizarro (Wilkes) dec. Kyle Ayre, 11-5 (12-15)
285 – Andrew Feldman (Wilkes) pinned Tim Kiely, 5:30 (18-15)



(1/25) Delaware Valley 35 Wilkes 6
149 - Jesse Harrington (DVC) maj. dec. Derek Brownmiller, 17-4 (4-0 DVC)
157 - Ryan Herwig (DVC) dec. Adam Penberthy, 12-5 (7-0 DVC)
165 - Greg Miele (DVC) dec. James Histed, 11-4 (10-0 DVC)
174 - Brian Boudro (DVC) maj. dec. Josh Lamb, 13-4 (14-0 DVC)                        
184 - Mike Wilcox (DVC) pinned Colin Nagy, 2:49 (20-0 DVC)                                   
197 - Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Joe West, 7-3 (20-3 DVC)                                 
285 - Kyle Bilquist (DVC) pinned Jake Weinrich, 0:38 (26-3 DVC)                     
125 - Chris Sheetz (DVC) dec. Shaun Farnham, 10-6 (29-3 DVC)                     
133 - Ryan Wilson (W) dec. Brandon Clemmer, 4-2 (29-6 DVC)
141 - Dan Hall (DVC) by forfeit (35-6 DVC)                            
* Match began at 149 pounds


(1/19) Wilkes 25 York 7
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) dec. Kyle Flickinger, 5-4 (3-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) dec. Sean Hightman, 3-2 (6-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Ryan Catton, 6-3 (9-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. Eric Rush, 5-2 (12-0)
157 – John Niedrich (Y) dec. Adam Penberthy, 2-0 (12-3)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Brian Alwine, 4-3 (15-3)
174 – Josh Ballan (W) maj. dec. Jaime Arze, 10-2 (19-3)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) dec. Chris Elliott, 13-7 (22-3)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Brian Adams, 6-2 (25-3)
285 – Luke Panizzi (Y) maj. dec. Jake Weinrich, 16-6 (25-7)
 
(1/19) Wilkes 45 Scranton 3
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) tech. fall Scott Puglisi, 15-0 (5-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) pinned Raymund Claudio, 1:01 (11-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) by forfeit (17-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) pinned Mike Ebert, 6:03 (23-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) dec. Mike Guenther, 9-2 (26-0)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Steve Gray, 8-1 (29-0)
174 – Josh Ballan (W) maj. dec. Kevin DiGiulio, 18-4 (33-0)
184 – Colin Nagy (W) pinned Luke Genovese, 3:00 (39-0)
197 – Chris Smith (W) pinned Joe Williams, 1:22 (45-0)
285 – Neil Slocum (S) dec. Jake Weinrich, 4-2 (45-3)
 
(1/19) Wilkes 45 Apprentice School 3
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) tech. fall Kevin Hill, 17-0 (5-0)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) maj. dec. Justin Olanowski, 13-3 (9-0)
141 – Josh Pauling (W) tech. fall Jeff Jiron, 15-0 (14-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) pinned Matt Perry, 1:12 (20-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) maj. dec. Austen Damico, 18-7 (24-0)
165 – James Histed (W) dec. Justin Gilliard, 3-2 (27-0)
174 – Josh Ballan (W) pinned Eric Lybarger, 5:55 (33-0)
184 – Charles Robinson (A) dec. Chris Smith, 4-2 (33-3)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) by forfeit (39-3)
285 – Jake Weinrich (W) by forfeit (45-3)

(1/12) Wilkes 42 Muskingum 9
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) by forfeit (6-0)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) pinned Donnell Nelson, 1:36 (12-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) tech. fall Andrew Freidt, 16-0 (17-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) tech. fall Luke Caracofe, 18-1 (22-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) pinned Patrick Minner, 6:35 (28-0)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Ralph Geesey, 9-4 (31-0)
174 – Chris Farrington (M) by forfeit (31-6)
184 – Chris Smith (W) pinned Dan Dunn, 4:18 (37-6)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) tech. fall Rich Weisenberger, 18-3 (42-6)
285 – Brian Barnhardt (M) dec. Jake Weinrich, 2-1 (42-9)
 
 
(1/12) Wilkes 32 Case Western Reserve 9
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) by forfeit (6-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Jon Howell, 10-1 (10-0)
141 – Dave Maoogian (C) dec. Brandon Prentice, 5-2 (10-3)
149 – Drew Gardella (C) dec. Derek Brownmiller, 13-11 (10-6)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) maj. dec. Nick Klingensmith, 10-2 (14-6)
165 – James Histed (W) dec. Dave Bernholt, 2-1 (17-6)
174 – Frank Heffernan (W) maj. dec. Rich Lonardo, 8-0 (21-6)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) tech. fall Evan Malone, 16-1 (26-6)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) by forfeit (32-6)
285 – Bob Gavlak (C) dec. Jake Weinrich, 9-3 (32-9)


(1/11) Messiah 23 Wilkes 23
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) tech. fall Bryce Stever, 17-1 (0-5)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) tech. fall Andrew Clark, 16-0 (0-10)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Barry Thrush, 7-1 (0-13)
149 – Craig Gin (M) pinned Erik Smith, 6:49 (6-13)
157 – Mike Bressler (M) dec. Adam Penberthy, 4-3 (9-13)
165 – Trent Zempel (M) dec. Frank Heffernan, 6-4 OT (12-13)
174 – David Jones (M) tech. fall James Histed, 19-4 (17-13)
184 – Matt McHugh (M) pinned Colin Nagy, 4:15 (23-13)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) maj. dec. Dando Speers, 17-4 (23-17)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Tim Hopkins, 1:45 (23-23)
 
 
(1/11) Wilkes 23 Thiel 16
125 – Robbie Miller (T) maj. dec. Shaun Farnham, 16-5 (0-4)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Jeff Langdon, 12-2 (4-4)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Nick Sible, 5-2 (7-4)
149 – Derek Brownmiller (W) dec. Greg Murphy, 2-0 (10-4)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) dec. Alex Brown, 6-1 (13-4)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) maj. dec. Bo Morrell, 8-0 (17-4)
174 – Jordan Gaudette (T) pinned James Histed, 1:07 (17-10)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) dec. Andrew Riddle, 6-5 (20-10)
197 – Cris Gault (T) pinned Zach Pizarro, 2:20 (20-16)
285 – Jake Weinrich (W) dec. James Kara, 13-8 (23-16)

 
(1/11) York 25 Wilkes 13
125 – Kyle Fickinger (Y) dec. Shaun Farnham, 2-1 (3-0)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) maj. dec. Jared Hartman, 11-3 (3-4)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Ryan Catton, 5-3 (3-7)
149 – Erik George (Y) dec. Erik Smith, 10-7 (6-7)
157 – John Niedrich (Y) maj. dec. Adam Penberthy, 12-2 (10-7)
165 – Brian Alwine (Y) pinned James Histed, 4:14 (16-7)
174 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Rich Feig, 6-0 (16-10)
184 – Brian Adams (Y) dec. Colin Nagy, 4-2 (19-10)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Hank Conklin, 9-5 (19-13)
285 – Luke Panizzi injury default over Andrew Feldman (25-13)



(1/5) Wartburg 40 Wilkes 0
125 – Robert Struthers (Wart) dec. Shaun Farnham, 7-2 (3-0)
133 – Jacob Helvey (Wart) maj. dec. Josh Pauling, 11-1 (7-0)
141 – Zach Mckray (Wart) dec. Brandon Prentice, 7-1 (10-0)
149 – Jacob Naig (Wart) pinned Erik Smith, 5:33 (16-0)
157 – Aaron Wernimont (Wart) maj. dec. Adam Penberthy, 9-1 (20-0)
165 – Adam Weber (Wart) dec. Frank Heffernan, 1-0 (23-0)
174 – Craig Kreman (Wart) dec. Travis Davis, 8-3 (26-0)
184 – Grant Jenkins (Wart) tech. fall Colin Nagy, 16-0 (31-0)
197 – Nick Shandri (Wart) dec. Zach Pizarro, 8-3 (34-0)
285 – Brian Borchers (Wart) pinned Andrew Feldman, 1:08 (40-0)
 
(1/5) Wilkes 36 Trinity 7
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) maj. dec. Max Walk, 15-1 (4-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Keith Hernandez, 12-0 (8-0)
141 – Jake Gire (T) maj. dec. Robert Griffith, 16-3 (8-4)
149 – Derek Brownmiller (W) maj. dec. Nick Stewart, 14-5 (12-4)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) by forfeit (18-4)
165 – James Histed (W) maj. dec. Ben Speicher, 21-9 (22-4)
174 – Rich Pellegrini (W) by forfeit (28-4)
184 – Shawn Bradley (W) maj. dec. Emeka Kaun, 11-0 (32-4)
197 – Chris Smith (W) maj. dec. Pat Kumpf, 10-2 (36-4)
285 – Niko Harovas (T) dec. Jake Weinrich, 2-1 (36-7)
 
(1/5) Wilkes 41 Johns Hopkins 7
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) pinned Akshay Paintal, 0:36 (6-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) pinned Xavier Mohammed, 4:43 (12-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) maj. dec. Ben Kauffman, 10-1 (16-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. Jim Crumlish, 5-1 (19-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) pinned Eric Levenseller, 3:53 (25-0)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) maj. dec. Matt Cole, 10-1 (29-0)
174 – Patrick Stanley (JH) maj. dec. Richard Pellegrini, 11-3 (29-4)
184 – Eric Fishel (JH) dec. Colin Nagy, 9-2 (29-7)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) by forfeit (35-7)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Matt Rugani, 3:48 (41-7)
 
(1/5) Wisconsin-La Crosse 30 Wilkes 10
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) dec. Pat Parillo, 3-2 (0-3)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Jordan Kolinski, 15-5 (0-7)
141 – Kevin Barber (UWL) dec. Brandon Prentice, 10-5 (3-7)
149 – Eric Seppelt (UWL) dec. Erik Smith, 9-4 (6-7)
157 – Cory Ferguson (UWL) dec. Adam Penberthy, 7-5 (9-7)
165 – Tim Palmer (UWL) dec. Frank Heffernan, 6-5 (12-7)
174 – Josh Chelf (UWL) pinned Travis Davis, 2:40 (18-7)
184 – Joshua Zabel (UWL) pinned Colin Nagy, 1:40 (24-7)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Tim Winker, 5-1 (24-10)
285 – Dan Laurent (UWL) pinned Jake Weinrich, 2:36 (30-10)



(1/3) Wilkes 34 Hunter College 6
125 – Evan Velez (H) dec. Shaun Farnham, 7-3 (0-3)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) dec. Matt Myers, 6-0 (3-3)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Kyle Commorodo, 5-2 (6-3)
149 – Erik Smith (W) maj. dec. Vitaly Simkin, 14-3 (10-3)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) pinned Joe Spiegal, 1:00 (16-3)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Billy Calvecca, 3-2 (19-3)
174 – Andre DeCristo (H) dec. Josh Ballan, 5-1 (19-6)
184 – Colin Nagy (W) by forfeit (25-6)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Brian Scher, 8-6 OT (28-6)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) by forfeit (34-6)
 
 
(1/3) Wilkes 40 Baldwin-Wallace 3
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) pinned Tyler Erwin, 3:33 (6-0)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Phillip Payne, 11-3 (10-0)
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) dec. Eric Schubert, 4-2 (13-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) pinned Scott Haber, 6:25 (19-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) pinned Cody Quick, 4:27 (25-0)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Korey Leonhard, 8-1 (28-0)
174 – Josh Ballan (W) dec. Antonio Campea, 10-6 (31-0)
184 – Andrew Scavuzzo (BW) dec. Chris Smith, 3-1 (31-3)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Brian Haines, 11-7 (34-3)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Mike Pelton, 2:22 (40-3)
 
 
(1/3) Wilkes 24 Centenary 9
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) maj. dec. Adam Christie, 10-0 (4-0)
133 – Mike Gummerson (C) dec. Josh Pauling, 6-1 (4-3)
141 – Jonathan Stillo (C) dec. Brandon Prentice, 8-4 (4-6)
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. David Alsieux, 2-1 (7-6)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) maj. dec. Michael Torsiello, 12-3 (11-6)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Jared Duffy, 6-4 (14-6)
174 – Derek Schisler (C) dec. Josh Ballan, 6-4 OT (14-9)
184 – Colin Nagy (W) dec. Ben Ostner, 6-3 OT (17-9)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) dec. Kaleb Wisner, 9-3 (20-9)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) maj. dec. over Adam Pearsall, 8-0 (24-9)



(12/8) Oneonta State 21 Wilkes 19
141 – Mike Gregg (OS) dec. Brandon Prentice, 4-1 (3-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) dec. John Leech, 7-2 (3-3)
157 – Geoff Rosa (OS) dec. Adam Penberthy, 6-2 (6-3)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Dave Ballard, 1-0 (6-6)
174 – Josh Wake (OS) pinned Rich Pellegrini, 3:47 (12-6)
184 – Hal Goodale (OS) dec. Devin Sassone-McHugh, 5-2 (15-6)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) maj. dec. Chris Coradini, 10-2 (15-10)
285 – Trevor Hiffa (OS) pinned Andrew Feldman, 0:49 (21-10)
125 – Felipe Queiroz (W) pinned Nate Warner, 4:09 (21-16)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) dec. Erik Johanson, 10-3 (21-19)
 
(12/8) Wilkes 22 Johnson & Wales 19
141 – Ryan Wilson (W) dec. Patrick Wayne, 7-4 (3-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) pinned Rob Doherty, 1:59 (9-0)
157 – Pete Reilly (JW) dec. Adam Penberthy, 6-5 (9-3)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) maj. dec. Juan Vega, 8-0 (13-3)
174 – Jerome Owens (JW) pinned Travis Davis, 4:57 (13-9)
184 – Bryan Lenhardt (JW) maj. dec. Josh Lamb, 16-4 (13-13)
197 – Diego Crespo (JW) dec. Zach Pizarro, 9-4 (13-16)
285 – Sean DeDeyn (JW) dec. Andrew Feldman, 8-4 (13-19)
125 – Felipe Queiroz (W) dec. Mike Bastante, 10-8 (16-19)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) by forfeit (22-19)
 
 
(12/8) Wilkes 44 WPI 3
141 – Brandon Prentice (W) pinned Will Ferrell, 2:59 (6-0)
149 – Erik Smith (W) pinned Matt Wainwright, 2:44 (12-0)
157 – Adam Penberthy (W) maj. dec. Steve Tressel, 8-0 (16-0)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Dave Cardenas, 6-1 (19-0)
174 – Rich Pellegrini (W) pinned John Gikas, 1:16 (25-0)
184 – Devin Sassone-McHugh (W) dec. Joe Vanni, 2-0 (28-0)
197 – Zach Pizarro (W) pinned Adam Kreitman, 4:48 (34-0)
285 – Anthony Corbo (WPI) dec. Jake Weinrich, 4-1 (34-3)
125 – Shaun Farnham (W) won by forfeit (40-3)
133 – Josh Pauling (W) maj. dec. Jeff Root, 15-2 (44-3)



(12/1) RIT Tournament (2nd of 14)
Juniors Josh Pauling and Erik Smith won individual titles to lead 18th-ranked Wilkes University to a second-place finish at the Rochester Institute of Technology Wrestling Tournament on Saturday. The Colonels amassed 117 points to finish just behind team champion Rhode Island College (121.5). Williams College was third with 96 points. 

Pauling, the third-seed at 133 pounds, posted an 8-4 win over Josh Wildes from Wesleyan College in his quarterfinal match. He advanced to the finals by topping #2 seed Aljamain Sterling from Morrisville, 10-5. In the final Pauling scored an 8-1 win by decision over top-seeded Adam Pizzurro from John Carroll. 

Smith won all four of his matches to claim the 149-pound crown. Seeded fourth, he opened with a 4-2 victory over Charles Hoeg from Wesleyan in the opening round. In the second round he took on fifth-seeded Kevin Sutherland from Rhode Island, who came in to the tournament ranked eighth in Division III, and earned a 2-0 win. Smith then took out the top-seed, Dan Mizener from John Carroll by a 2-0 count in the semifinals. Smith would earn the championship with a 10-0 major decision over Luke Baum from RIT in the championship match.

The second-seeded Heffernan gained entry into the final at 165 pounds with three straight he wins. He posted an 18-2 technical fall over Zach Feador from RIT and disposed of seventh-seeded Colin Boyle from the Coast Guard, 7-4, in the quarter finals. After scoring a 5-1 win over #3 seed Cameron Mills from Oswego in the semifinals, he lost a 7-2 verdict to the number-one seed and third-ranked wrestler in Division III, Gino Russo from Baldwin Wallace. 

Shaun Farnham was the #2 seed at 125 pounds but suffered a 12-4 loss to eventual champion Rob Miller from Thiel in the quarter finals. He was able to bounce back to win four straight matches, including a 5-2 victory over Dan Bloom from Wesleyan in the third-place bout.

Adam Penberthy gave Wilkes a pair of place-winners at 149 pounds by finishing third. The number-seven seed won his first three matches, including a 5-4 quarterfinal win over #2 seed Nic Miragliuolo from Williams. After losing to Baum in the semifinals, he topped Sutherland, 7-4 in the consolation semifinals and posted a 10-4 win over Mizener in the third-place match.

Justin Barowski was the number-two seed at 157 pounds, but had to settle for a fourth-place finish. Barowski won his initial three contest, including a 3-1 win in the quarter finals over seventh-seeded Zach Rolfe from Wesleyan. However, he suffered a tough 5-4 loss to the number-three seed, Mike Martini from Rhode Island in the semifinals. Barowski would bounce back to top Kyle Borne from Oswego, 12-3 in the consolation semifinals, but dropped an 8-5 decision to Nathan Klingensmith from Case Western Reserve in the third-place bout.

Third-seeded Zach Pizarro placed sixth at 197 pounds. Pizarro earned a berth in the semifinals with a 3-2 victory over #6 seed Joe Silverman from MIT in the quarter finals. He then dropped a 2-1 decision to #2 seed Kevin Davis from Rhode Island in the semifinals, and was beaten by a 7-4 count by eight-seeded Ray Moore from Rhode Island in consolation semifinals. Pizarro would suffer a 3-1 loss to Scott Marhofer from John Carroll in the fifth-place match.

Josh Ballan was the number-two seed at 174 pounds, but he had to settle for a sixth-place finish. Ballan notched a win by fall in 5:16 over John Carroll’s Travis Hammer in the opening round and posted a 5-3 win over Jared Teal from Oswego in the quarter finals. However, Ballan suffered an injury in that match and was forced to medical forfeit in his remaining bouts.



(11/13) Wilkes 41 Scranton 7
125 – Felipe Queiroz (W) pinned Scott Puglisi, 4:10 (6-0)
133 – Ryan Wilson (W) pinned Jeff Kapica, 2:03 (12-0)
141 – Rich Russell (S) maj. Dec. Brandon Prentice, 10-2 (12-4)
149 – Derek Brownmiller (W) maj. dec. Mike Ebert, 15-4 (16-4)
157 – Justin Barowski (W) maj. dec. Mike Guenther, 15-1 (20-4)
165 – Frank Heffernan (W) dec. Steve Gray, 4-0 (23-4)
174 – Kevin DiGiulio (S) dec. Rich Pellegrini, 7-4 (23-7)
184 – Chris Smith (W) pinned Joe Williams, 3:46 (29-7)
197 – Devin Sassone-McHugh (W) pinned Mike Byrnes, 1:07 (35-7)
285 – Andrew Feldman (W) pinned Neil Slocum, 3:59 (41-7)



(11/10) King's Monarch Invitational (2nd of 14)
The 19th-ranked Wilkes University wrestling team opened their 2007 season by participating in the Monarch Invitational Tournament hosted by King’s College on Saturday. 
            
The Colonels had four wrestlers earn places in their respective weight classes. Sophomore Frank Heffernan finished second at 165 pounds and sophomore Colin Nagy was the runner-up at 197 pounds. Junior Felipe Queiroz was third at 125 pounds and junior Justin Barowski finished third at 157 pounds. 
            
Heffernan won his first three matches of the day to advance to the final at 165. He topped Centenary College’s Mike Polizios, 10-1 in his first bout. Heffernan then scored a 2-0 win over 10th-ranked Dave Ballard from Oneonta State in the quarterfinals. Heffernan notched a 6-1 semi-final win over Jerrod Botchie from York College to move into the title bout. But, in the final he suffered an 8-3 loss to Trent Zempel from Messiah College. 
            
Nagy finished with a 3-1 record to place second at 197. He scored a 13-7 decision over Brendon Quinones from Ursinus College in his first round match. He followed that up with a 10-6 win over Mike Byrnes from the University of Scranton in the quarterfinals. Nagy topped teammate James Gonzalez 3-2 in the semi-finals to move into the championship match, where he was pinned by Army’s Garret Hunter at the 5:40 mark of the third period. 
            
Queiroz, ranked sixth nationally, was a 10-3 winniver over Tucker Grass from Muhlenberg and notched a 4-2 decision over his teammate Shaun Farnham to move into the semi-finals. After dropping a 3-2 decision to eventual champion Rickey Redd from Centenary, he fought back to stop Elizabethown’s Pete Achilles by technical fall, 16-1. Queiroz then earned a 14-4 win over Davey Mason from Army in the consolation final. 
            
Barowski entered ranked ninth in Division III at 157 pounds. H pinned York College’s Albert Gleichauf in 1:36 and then stopped Dinardo Joseph from Muhlenberg by fall in 2:48 to make it to the semi-finals. However, Barowski dropped an 8-6 decision to eventual champion John Nieverich from York in the semi-finals to move to the consolation bracket. Barowski would bounce back with a 10-2 win over John Witham from Ursinus and a 3-2 decision over Mike Bressler from Messiah to gain a berth in the third-place bout. Barowski was awarded a win by default over Elizabethtown’s Jereme Helsey in the consolation final. 
  • |
  • Wilkes University |
  • 84 West South Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18766 |
  • 1-800-WILKES-U
  • |
  • Privacy Policy*