Wilkes University

Mobile NavigationMobile Search

January

Wilkes University Holds Winter Commencement Ceremony on Jan. 22

Wilkes University held its winter commencement ceremony on January 22 in the Henry Gymnasium of the Arnaud C. Marts Sports and Conference Center. More than 200 graduates received bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees at the event.

Bachelor of Arts
Andrei Angheluta, Psychology, Long Pond, Pa.; Francesca Bellantuono, Psychology, Marlboro, N.J.; Jeanne Cannon, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Coaldale, Pa.; Casandra Cerulli, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Larksville, Pa.; Thomas  Coulter, Digital Design and Media Art, Mountain Top, Pa.; Kaitlin Crandall, Sociology, Forty Fort, Pa.; Drew Devitt, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Sinking Springs, Pa.; Jessica Difrenza, Elementary and Early Childhood Education,   Edwardsville, Pa.; Joyce Eshun, Psychology, East Orange, N.J.; Michael Filipski, Communications Studies, Scranton, Pa.; Tara Giarratano, English, Drums, Pa.; Mary Hannon,  Digital Design and Media Art, Hanover, Pa.; Jeffrey Homschek, History, Pittston, Pa.; So Yon Jang,  Criminology, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Emily Kramer, Psychology, Blakeslee, Pa.; Sydney Mohr, Sociology, New Columbia, Pa.; Nicole Morgan, Elementary and Early Childhood Education,  Danville, Pa.; Morgan Murphy, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Massapequa Park, N.Y.; Eliza Neidlinger, Psychology, Fryeburg, Maine; Tra My Nguyen, Psychology, Garden Grove, Calif.; Andrew Nutt, Criminology, Montgomery, N.Y.; Billy Parsons, Psychology, Swoyersville, Pa.; Kavan Rai, Psychology, Vestal,  N.Y.; Alexis Reed, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, Greenport, N.Y.; April Romanishan, Theatre Arts, Bath, Pa.; Abdelrahim Safar, Criminology, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Brittany Scherer, Psychology, Jim Thorpe, Pa.; Stephen Seger, Criminology, Hackettstown, N.J.; Charles Slavish, History, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Noah  Solomon, Psychology, Mountain Top, Pa.; Makia Stocker, Psychology, Andreas, Pa.; Amanda Tredinnick, Middle Level Education, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Chelsea Workman, Psychology, East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Bachelor of Business
Farraj Alamani, Finance, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Ahmad Alkhamis, Management, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Essa Almogbil, Management, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Turki Alotaibi, Finance, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Hassan Alsharif, Finance, Kingston, Pa.; Torre Atkinson, Finance, Peckville, Pa.; Turki Bin Rubayan, Finance, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Elbert King, Business Administration, Birmingham, Ala.; Taylor Lukasavage, Marketing, Mountain Top, Pa.; Matthew Seyer, Finance, Pittston, Pa.; Serina Steinbrenner, Management, Mountain Top, Pa.; Shawn Weyhenmeyer, Management, Mountain Top, Pa. 

Bachelor of Science
Fatemah Alhonayan, Electrical Engineering, Morgantown, W. Va.; Fatemah Alhonayan, Mechanical Engineering, Morgantown, W. Va.; Alexandria Bitzer, Mechanical Engineering, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; Patrick Devine, Accounting, Howell, N.J.; Vanessa Erdman, Neuroscience, Elysburg, Pa.; Jaclyn Gallick, Neuroscience,  Athens, Pa.; Bethany Grace, Biology, Waymart, Pa.; Hashim Jaber, Mechanical Engineering, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Alex Magee, Biology, Mountain Top, Pa.; Harsh Patel, Computer Information Systems, Glen Lyon, Pa.; Sarah Quach, Accounting, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Paul Rochelle, Mechanical Engineering, Winchester, Va.; Deborah Saullo, Nursing, Drifton, Pa.; Kaitlin Schafer, Biology, White Haven, Pa.; Levi Veppert, Environmental Engineering, Kempton, Pa.; Autumn Werner, Mechanical Engineering, Moosic, Pa.; Rita Willard, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Philadelphia, Pa.; Chelsea Workman, Neuroscience, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; Muhannad Zalali, Accounting, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Doctor of Education
George Miletti, Instructional Leadership, Pointe Claire, Canada; Mona Nashman, Instructional Leadership, Alberta, Canada; Cheri Sload-Woyurka, Educational Administration, Reinholds, Pa.

Doctor of Nursing Practice
Natalie Bastien, Nursing, Land O'Lakes, Fla.; Darlene Ferrer, Nursing, Egg Harbor Township, N.J.; Susan Fisher, Nursing, Marlton, N.J.; Rebecca Hopper, Nursing, Colonia, N.J.; Lia Ludan, Nursing, Mays Landing, N.J.; Beatrice Matthews, Nursing, Orlando, Fla.; Deborah Nallo, Nursing, Scranton, Pa.; Janine Quinlan, Nursing, Sodus Point, N.Y.

Doctor of Pharmacy
Stephen Sawka, Pharmacy, Scranton, Pa.; Krista Zawistowski, Pharmacy, Syosset, N.Y.

Master of Business Administration
Emily Absalom, Business Administration, Bangor, Pa.; Thomas Baloga, Business Administration, Plains, Pa.; David Benway, Business Administration, Scranton, Pa.; Amrinder  Dhindsa, Business Administration, Reston, Va.; Jason Dillman, Business Administration, Sugarloaf, Pa.; Karen Dougher, Business Administration, Pittston, Pa.; Nour Elbattah, Business Administration, Larksville, Pa.; Stephen Exeter, Business Administration, Old Forge, Pa.; Rohit Gupta, Business Administration, Reston, Va.; Naomi Harding, Business Administration, Shavertown, Pa.; Thomas Leyba, Business Administration, Mesa, Ariz.; William Marozzi, Business Administration,  Mesa,  Ariz.; Courtney Matus, Business Administration, Kingston, Pa.; Tolulope Ofi, Business Administration, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Valerie Saveri, Business Administration, Nazareth,   Pa.; Donald Searfoss, Business Administration, Shavertown, Pa.; Michael Silletti, Business Administration, Saylorsburg, Pa.; Talwinderjit Singh, Business Administration, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Luke Sterling, Business Administration, Kunkletown, Pa.; Jill Tarantini, Business Administration, Harveys Lake, Pa.; Michael Valkenburg, Business Administration, Shavertown, Pa.; Brittaney Welsh, Business Administration, Mountain Top, Pa.; Kristen Zigmont, Business Administration, Wyoming, Pa.

Master of Science
Jay Adamson, Education, Blackfalds, Canada; Arianne Addesa, Education, Old Forge, Pa.; Aimee Alfredo, Education, Hatfield, Pa.; Fahad Alrehaili, Engineering Management, Edwardsville, Pa.; Waleed Alsamari, Engineering Management, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Nicole Anderson, Education, Bloomsburg, Pa.; Kaitlyn Andrews, Education, Palmerton, Pa.; Ralph Andrews, Education,  Fountain Hill, Pa.; Natalie Apellaniz, Education,  Grand Prairie, Texas; Christopher Aubertin, Education, Hatboro, Pa.; Nicole Auker, Education, Lititz, Pa.; DePhilip Banks-Jackson, Education, Harrisburg, Pa.; Natasha Berkheimer, Education, Chambersburg, Pa.; Nicholas Bilski, Education, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Jon Bittenbender, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Matthew Blakeslee, Education, Carlisle, Pa.; Brian Blasé, Education, Palmyra, Pa.; Tiffani Bogart, Education, Milton, Pa.; Joshua Bonner, Education, Tunkhannock, Pa.; James Booth, Education, Nicholson, Pa.; Joseph Bouvier, Education, Tees, Canada; Karrie Bowman, Education, Hegins, Pa.; Gabrielle Casaceli, Education, Chambersburg, Pa.; Michele Chase, Education, Meadville, Pa.; Julia Cheripko, Education, Bethany, Pa.; Bridget Ciolkosz, Education, State College, Pa.; Suzanne Conti, Education, Kunkletown, Pa.; Carla Craft, Education, Apo Ap, Calif.; Breann Crocker, Education,  Lewiston, Maine; Christopher Cymbal, Education, Hamilton, N.J.; Tracy Davis, Education, Oxford, Pa.; Denyel Decker, Education, Selinsgrove, Pa.; Daniel Delaney, Education, Mount Joy, Pa.; Hanna DiFresco, Bioengineering, Norfolk, Va.; Andrew Ditty, Education, Elizabethville, Pa.; Josefa Dombrosky, Education, Carbondale, Pa.; Antonella Durante, Education, Nazareth, Pa.; Kendra Dykes, Education, Harrisburg, Pa.; Kelly Ehrenfeuchter, Education, Carson City, Nev.; Alexandra Falconi-Vuletic, Education,  North Wales, Pa.; Melissa Ferguson, Education, Hazleton, Pa.; Lisa Findley, Education, Myerstown, Pa.; Amy Fisher, Education, York, Pa.; Cori Frede, Education, Philadelphia, Pa.; Erica Furman, Education, Bath, Pa.; Meredith Gallo, Education, Pottstown, Pa.; Neidin Gerber, Education, Mountville, Pa.; Shane Grim, Education, Abbottstown, Pa.; Ashley Hack, Education, Port Royal, Pa.; Melanie Hampton, Education, Old Forge, Pa.; Amanda Harner, Education, Mount Wolf, Pa.; Jennifer Hart, Education, Port Royal, Pa.; Eric Heisey, Education,  Elizabethtown, Pa.; Holly Hepner, Education, Ephrata, Pa.; Matthew Hill, Education, Williamsport, Pa.; Alissa Hockley, Education, East Petersburg, Pa.; Tonda Holman, Education, Walhalla, S.C.; Kyle Hoover, Education, New Cumberland, Pa.; Jill Howe, Education, Sylvan Lake, Canada; Theodore Iacocca, Education,  Allentown, Pa.; Joshua Inzana, Education, Falls Creek, Pa.; Heather Jenkins, Education, Pottsville, Pa.; Heidi Johnson, Education, Emporium, Pa.; Morgan Johnson, Education, Renovo, Pa.; Kristen Kaminski, Education, Glen Lyon, Pa.; Lori Kaschak, Education, Weatherly, Pa.; Joseph Keefer, Education,  West Chester, Pa.; Brianna Keeney, Education, Eaton, Pa.; Emily Kelley, Education, Brookhaven, Pa.; Kimberly Kessler, Education, Bangor, Pa.; Catherine King, Education, Ford City, Pa.; Kasey Klahold, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Courtney Kline, Education,  Enola, Pa.; Cecilia Knox, Education, Washington, Pa.; Lindsay Kriebel, Education, Leesport, Pa.; Patricia Lackey, Education, Camp Hill, Pa.; Breana Lampo, Education,  Lancaster, Pa.; Danielle Lee, Education, Columbia, Pa.; Michele LeHeup, Education, Bethlehem, Pa.; Richard Letts,  Education, Honey Brook, Pa.; Kathryn Lockett, Education, Doylestown, Pa.; Melissa Lopez, Education, Macungie, Pa.; Teresa Main, Education, Marysville, Wash.; Kimberly Marrolli, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Mackenzie McGinnis, Education, Beach Lake, Pa.; Laura McHugh, Education, Leighton, Pa.; Erika McLaughlin, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Justin McNett, Education, Tioga, Pa.; Ashley Melanson, Education, West Grove, Pa.; Katelyn Mock, Education, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Stephanie Monahan, Education,  South Abington Township, Pa. Wanda Moncks, Education, Sylvan Lake, Canada; John Murphy, Education, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Julie Nagy, Education, Bethlehem, Pa.; Michelle Nisly, Education, San Diego, Calif.; Katherine   Oehlerking, Education, Lacombe, Canada; Stacy Overcash, Education,  Blairs Mills, Pa.; Lauren Owazany, Education,  Nanticoke, Pa.; Debra Painter, Education, Elizabethtown, Pa.; Renae Perry, Education, Chambersburg, Pa. Rebecca Peters, Education, Paoli, Pa.; Jason Petrello, Education, Camp Hill, Pa.; Michole Pignato, Education, Northampton, Pa.; Nancy Principe, Education, Lake Harmony, Pa.; Anna Przybylski, Education, Henryville, Pa.; Jennifer Puhalla-Williams, Education, Canadensis, Pa.; Kelly Ann Pulskamp, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Jason Quenzer, Education, Conshohocken, Pa.;  Jenna Rau, Education, Orefield, Pa.; Breana Reilly, Education, Lebanon, Pa.; Diane Rieker,   Education, Aston, Pa.; Keith Robbins, Education, Millerton, Pa.; Janelle   Roda, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Gina Romanelli, Education, Brookhaven, Pa.; Susan Schiavo, Education, Sinking Spring, Pa.; Denise Schloder,  Education, Wyalusing, Pa.; David Scott, Education, Schnecksville, Pa.; Carolyn Scott, Education, Souderton, Pa.; Melissa Shaak, Education, Bainbridge, Pa.; Kaylyn Shafer,  Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Michelle Shafer, Education, Bethlehem, Pa.; Elizabeth Sheaffer, Education, Carlisle, Pa.; Kevin Sickle, Education, Luzerne, Pa.; Jared Snyder, Education, Muncy, Pa.; Stacey Snyder, Education, Muncy, Pa.; Michael Sonnenberg, Education, Barr Head, Canada; Robert Speicher, Education, Ashville, Pa.; Christal Stagon, Education, Irwin, Pa.; Alyssa Stevenson, Education, Downingtown, Pa.; Nicole Stopay, Education, Whitehall, Pa.; Janine Stottlemyer, Education, Chambersburg, Pa.; Kyle Stout, Education, Nazareth, Pa.; Bradley Sweigart, Education,  Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Michael Thomas, Engineering Management, Nanticoke, Pa.; Natalie Trone, Education, Bethlehem, Pa.; Megan Trupp, Education, Fleetwood, Pa.; Brenda VanBuskirk, Education, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Brittany VanWert, Education, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Jennifer Wagner, Education, Chambersburg, Pa.; Stacy Wagner, Education, Lancaster, Pa.; Stephanie Wagner, Education, Liverpool, Pa.; Tiara Walburn, Education, Greencastle, Pa.; Gregory Walker, Education, Reading, Pa.; Van Wallick, Education, Perkasie, Pa.; Ashley Wanniski, Education, Boothwyn, Pa.; Jill Weaver, Education,  Mohnton, Pa.; Jeanine  Weinreb, Education,  Milford, Pa.; Catherine Welch-Kern, Education, Albion, Pa.; Allysa Wenrich, Education, Reading, Pa.; Melanie Widelko, Education, New Castle, Pa.; Susan Wilcox, Education, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa.; Darcie Zenchuk, Education, Lacombe,Canada.

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Majed Badabood, Electrical Engineering, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Ali Habadi, Electrical Engineering, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Master of Science in Nursing
Charmaine Bade, Nursing, Santa Monica, Calif.;  Jennifer Bloch, Nursing, Hellertown, Pa.; Cindi Boderman, Nursing, Macungie, Pa.; Veronica Calandra, Nursing, Elm Mott, Texas; Carly Cappello, Nursing, Jim Thorpe, Pa.; Maureen Clark, Nursing, Glen Mills, Pa.; Julio Duran, Nursing, Enfield, Conn.; Charles Grove, Nursing, Mountain Top, Pa.; Jason Heck, Nursing, Rosedale, Ind.; Michael Hennigan, Nursing, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Myra Hensley, Nursing, McGaheysville, Va.; Kimberly Kenzakoski, Nursing, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Angie Kim-Capone, Nursing, Washington, N.J.; Yvonne Megaludis, Nursing, Clinton, Pa.; Bonnie Miltenberger, Nursing, Marion, Ind.; Mamie Nyobe, Nursing, Allentown, Pa.; Audrey  Plough, Nursing, Fairfield, Calif.; Alessandro Rendina, Nursing, Allentown, Pa.; Cortney Repanshek, Nursing, Drums, Pa.; Lindsey Romberger, Nursing, York, Pa.; Joleen Schade, Nursing, Hamburg, Pa.; Victoria   Sewell, Nursing, Newark, Del.; Alicia Shelkin, Nursing, Kunkletown, Pa.; Nannette Smith, Nursing, Cherry Hill, N.J.; Allison Tomczyk, Nursing, Scranton, Pa.; Bryan Weinberg, Nursing, Bethlehem, Pa.; Rebecca Wilde-Onia, Nursing, Bethlehem, Pa.


©