Wilkes University

Campus Directory

Hartmann

Lieutenant Colonel  Robert  Hartmann

Commander ROTC Det 752
Aerospace Studies

Lieutenant Colonel Hartmann is Commander, AFROTC Detachment 752 and Professor of Aerospace Studies, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. He leads a cadre of officers and enlisted responsible for recruiting, educating, training and motivating officer candidates for the United States Air Force. Prior to assuming his current duties, he served as Military Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations at the NATO Joint Forces Command in Brunssum, Netherlands.

Lieutenant Colonel Hartmann entered the Air Force in 1985 as a software engineer and was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1994. He has served in various positions in Computer Science, Communications and Information Management in Air Force, Joint and NATO units spanning squadron-level, Headquarters, Agencies and NATO Commands.

  • 1984 Associates of Business in Data Processing, Cincinnati Technical College, Cincinnati, OH
  • 1990 Bachelors of Science in Computer Science, Texas Lutheran College, Seguin, TX
  • 1994 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 1994 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
  • 1997 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
  • 2001 Masters of Science in Information Resource Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
  • 2001 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2009 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Norfolk, VA
  • 2011 Cyber Operations Officer Training, by correspondence
  • 2012 Air War College, by correspondence
  1. Jul 1994 – Oct 1997, Electronic Warfare Digital Simulation Research Engineer, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
  2. Nov 1997 – Jul 1999, Software Test Manager – Space Systems, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, NM.
  3. Aug 1999 – May 2001, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
  4. Jun 2001 – Apr 2003, Team Chief, Enterprise Information Management Branch and Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, IL.
  5. May 2003 – Oct 2004, Program Manager, High Frequency Global Communication System, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.
  6. Nov 2004 – Jan 2007, Deputy Commander, Strategic Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE.
  7. Feb 2007 – Jan 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid AB, Qatar.
  8. Feb 2008 – Jul 2011, Chief, Strategic Resources Branch and Chief, NATO Support Branch, HQ European Command, Stuttgart, Germany.
  9. Aug 2011 – Jun 2014, Deputy Program Manager, Global Combat Support System and Chief, DISA Support Element to USCYBERCOM, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort George Meade, MD.
  10. Jul 2014 – Jul 2017, Chief, Staff Workflow Management and Military Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Allied Joint Forces Command, Brunssum, Netherlands.
  11. Aug 2017 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 752 and Professor of Aerospace Studies, Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, PA. 
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with four oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
  • Second Lieutenant - 15 Mar 1994
  • First Lieutenant - 15 Mar 1996
  • Captain - 15 Mar 1998
  • Major - 01 Mar 2004
  • Lieutenant Colonel 01 May 2009

©